Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Skystar 2 > Plugins

Plugins Discussion, CCcam and progdvb at Skystar 2 forum; Hey, I have searched this forum and google, and i couldn't find any answers. I have a CCcam server running, ...

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
CCcam and progdvb
Old
  (#1)
Drag0n
Junior Member
 
Drag0n's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 434
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 31
CCcam and progdvb - 14-August-2008, 17:58

Hey,

I have searched this forum and google, and i couldn't find any answers. I have a CCcam server running, and i would like that server to give the keys to my PC, wich then decodes the satellite stream it gets from my SS2 pci card.

I have tried to set it up with the WinCSC plugin, but that plugin wont let me select CCcam, only newcamd, camd3 and ragesomething.

Does anyone have experience with this? i have no idea how to get it working :)

thanks,
-Drag0n
   
The Following User Says Thank You to Drag0n For This Useful Post:
karvaly (31-July-2010)
Old
  (#2)
AgentSixtynine
ECS Expert
 
AgentSixtynine's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 327

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 397
Magic: 109 / 11794
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 307 Times in 125 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
14-August-2008, 18:35

there is no way to run cccam under windows. so it dosn't work with progdvb.
   
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
anishpsla
Member
 
anishpsla's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 34

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 89
Magic: 11 / 2721
Experience: 59%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
14-August-2008, 19:24

There are some ugly hack for it. Please don't ask to about it. I have no link to that site. If you got it then please post it here.

You can setup CCcam on windows by using VMware.
   
Old
  (#4)
AgentSixtynine
ECS Expert
 
AgentSixtynine's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 327

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 397
Magic: 109 / 11794
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 307 Times in 125 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
14-August-2008, 19:44

Quote:
Originally Posted by anishpsla View Post
You can setup CCcam on windows by using VMware.
that is nothing more then a seperate linux-system running in your windows.
you can't use cccam in windows. VM just emulates a PC.
   
Old
  (#5)
Drag0n
Junior Member
 
Drag0n's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 434
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 31
15-August-2008, 11:05

yes i know what vmware does.
so it is absolutely not possible to run it natively in windows? remember that i dont want to run a server on the windows pc, merely a client so i can get the keys in the progdvb descrambler.
   
Old
  (#6)
mupsje
Junior Member
 
mupsje's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 509
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: netherlands
15-August-2008, 12:29

hi.

yeah i'm trying to do that as well....
but dont find anything about it

let me know if you found something

thnx
mupsje


db 7020
db 500
topfield 4000 pvr
Htpc 160xtzalman
   
Old
  (#7)
Drag0n
Junior Member
 
Drag0n's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 434
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 31
15-August-2008, 20:05

haven't found anything yet.. maybe it is impossible...
if someone knows an answer to this please respond to this threaD :D
   
Old
  (#8)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 14284
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
16-August-2008, 10:52

Sorry guys,

I haven't been able to find any information concerning CCcam, VMWare and ProgDVB. A theory would be, that you could use Linux, sasc-ng and set VMWare to this DVB adapter. VMWare allows you to select a PCI-device from the host and add that to the guest machine.

But imho, this isn't stable (at least I think it is) and why use ProgDVB if you can use MythTV or VDR in combination with CCCam? They are much better software compared to most Win32 based DVB-software.

//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-
   
wincsc
Old
  (#9)
wal8
Junior Member
 
wal8's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 355
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
wincsc - 18-August-2008, 20:55

Hi
yes it's possible
use relook 400s CCCam+newcamd
can share with pci card using dvbdream +wincsc on windows

have a newcamd.list file in /var/keys

cccam.cfg have :
N: 127.0.0.1 10000 dummy dummy 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14
N: 127.0.0.1 10001 dummy dummy 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14

hope will work for you too !
   
Old
  (#10)
AgentSixtynine
ECS Expert
 
AgentSixtynine's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 327

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 397
Magic: 109 / 11794
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 307 Times in 125 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
19-August-2008, 12:02

something new:
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f100/...-windows-64399
   
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Tags
cccam, progdvb


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox