Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Skystar 2 > Plugins

Plugins Discussion, Dvbviewer + gbox at Skystar 2 forum; Hi,i'm trying using DVBViewer (3.5.0) with gbox plugin but there's a problem with softCSA.dll. Someone here tried gbox succesfully with ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Dvbviewer + gbox
Old
  (#1)
dream83
Junior Member
 
dream83's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 22
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Question Dvbviewer + gbox - 24-February-2007, 03:03

Hi,i'm trying using DVBViewer (3.5.0) with gbox plugin but there's a problem with softCSA.dll. Someone here tried gbox succesfully with this player?? bye
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
marcoelgordo
Junior Member
 
marcoelgordo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 22
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
02-May-2007, 18:35

Hello Dream83

Personnally I run DVBViewer 3.6.0 with Gbox and Gbox control 1.9h and it is working. I also run Softcsa. In the MDplugins folder I placed DVBsatGbox.dll.

All works fine.

What dll did you place in the MDplugin folder?

Hope that helps

Marcoelgordo
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
jasko
Member
 
jasko's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 72

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 160
Magic: 24 / 5185
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
24-May-2007, 12:47

@marcoelgordo

Where can i find DVBsatGbox.dll???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
pete_mm
Junior Member
 
pete_mm's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 22
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
02-June-2007, 17:29

Hi...i'm new and i also want to figure out how this gboxing works (combined with a dvb-card and dvbviewer) ...

@Jasko: so i got the plugin from here...go to google and enter "gbox skystar" as search term...then look for the skystarita link and follow it...then "downloads" then "plugins" then "gboxplugin" and there it is....

cheers

pete
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
joerg241
Permanent Banned
 
joerg241's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 910
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2007
14-June-2007, 07:20

An other question. I have dvdb viewer with g-box plugin I have 3 cards in my sharing server ( DM7000 ) and many others with my peers. The problem is, only PW works on my DVB Card. PW - HD is black and the other cards to. With camd3 and CS PW-HD works. Has theire anybody an idea what to do, that the other working to in the dvb card ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
khaiweed
Member
 
khaiweed's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 53

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 128
Magic: 17 / 4285
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
17-June-2007, 15:57

hi y'all, I'm using progdvb!
when I put the gboxfriend plugin in the plugins folder, Progdvb freezes and uses all the memory,
what do u advise???


DM500s
Pli Jade 3 with Xline skin

Pinnacle PC Sat
Gbox 2.21 + gbox control 1.9h
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Helloween
Banned
 
Helloween's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 68

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 153
Magic: 22 / 4953
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 30
Thanked 14 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
17-June-2007, 21:23

I have the same problem!
The freezing damaged even my ati driver. I couldnt resolve the problem anyway and beleav me iI tryed hard. I suggest the you switch player, I'm using now Dvbviewer and it doesn't have this problem.

Cheer's and happy sharing
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
marcoelgordo
Junior Member
 
marcoelgordo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 22
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
18-June-2007, 13:21

Ok I received some PM about how to make Gbox work with DVBviewer.
I'll try to describe the steps I followed.

First GBox only work with DVBViewer Pro. In DVBViewer option, you have to go under the Hardware section and tick the box "have a CI module".
Then Install Softcsa.dll (you can find it in Google on Pickachu website).
In the file MDPlugins you'll have to copy the file DVBsatGbox.dll (again you can find it on Google - I'm not allowed to copy the link).
For configuring Gbox I'm afraid you'll have to read posts relating to this subject matter.

Hope that help!

Cheers

Marco
   
Reply With Quote
DVB_1_.Viewer.Pro.3.6.1.2.rar
Old
  (#9)
Eggs_n_Beans
No longer active here
 
Eggs_n_Beans's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 677

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 566
Magic: 225 / 18931
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 248
Thanked 1,628 Times in 377 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SW France
Age: 52
Thumbs up DVB_1_.Viewer.Pro.3.6.1.2.rar - 18-June-2007, 17:14

Here are the two files that are needed.

DVB_1_.Viewer.Pro.3.6.1.2.rar

SoftCSA_300.rar
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Eggs_n_Beans For This Useful Post:
CoMMy (24-July-2007), mariusz (14-September-2007), mvd007 (09-July-2007)
Immage freezing problem, need experienced!
Old
  (#10)
Helloween
Banned
 
Helloween's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 68

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 153
Magic: 22 / 4953
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 30
Thanked 14 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Immage freezing problem, need experienced! - 19-June-2007, 11:07

Hi
If someone could answere my question here please!
I have these strange problem with immage freezing.
It goes like these:
- when I instale Progdream, it works perfectly, after some time maybe 2 hour's and alot of channel change it freezes and I have to reboot my computer.
- after i reboote my pc the peacture in Dvbdream start to frzeezing about every second it's unwatcheble even on fte channel ( with my logic then it's not the gbox server problem or is?)
- to solve my problem I have to reinstal the ati driver then everything goes normal for maybe another one or half an hour! Then frezzes another time and so one.

With Prog dvb I can't even start the program, it freezes imediatly!

Is here on this forum someone ho had the same problem and he solved it?

Any suggestion is welkome!
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Helloween For This Useful Post:
tom-asse (13-January-2008)
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox