Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Skystar 2 > Plugins

Plugins Discussion, Vista Media Center / CCcam at Skystar 2 forum; OK, it's clear now. I will give it a try then. Do I need to do something special, or just ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#21)
extravaganza
Permanent Banned
 
extravaganza's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 78

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 169
Magic: 26 / 3598
Experience: 77%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
12-July-2011, 19:43

OK, it's clear now. I will give it a try then. Do I need to do something special, or just install DVBLink and put Acamd inside and it should start working?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
nevensky
Junior Member
 
nevensky's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 1601
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 43
12-July-2011, 19:56

huh, it's not just simple as a pie, but you need some basic knowledge; to configure dvblink and scan channels, and to configure Acamd with proper C or N lines...
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#23)
extravaganza
Permanent Banned
 
extravaganza's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 78

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 169
Magic: 26 / 3598
Experience: 77%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
12-July-2011, 20:07

I can configure Acamd - I used it under DVBViewer yet. Channels have to be scanned under WMC or DVBLink? Anyway, I'm installing it to see what is it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
nevensky
Junior Member
 
nevensky's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 1601
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 43
12-July-2011, 20:10

Quote:
Originally Posted by extravaganza View Post
I can configure Acamd - I used it under DVBViewer yet. Channels have to be scanned under WMC or DVBLink? Anyway, I'm installing it to see what is it.
RTFM and no problems

Dvblink has its own scan procedure and injection in WMC
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
extravaganza
Permanent Banned
 
extravaganza's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 78

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 169
Magic: 26 / 3598
Experience: 77%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
12-July-2011, 21:07

I wrongly thought that I can save some time. I will read it for sure.
   
Reply With Quote
W7mc
Old
  (#26)
ant78se
Junior Member
 
ant78se's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 9
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Dec 2011
Smile W7mc - 16-December-2011, 11:38

Hi Peeps!!

I am setting up a HTPC running Windows7 on a ASUS M4A88T-M motherboard with quad core AMD 3.4Ghz with a HAUPPAUGE WinTV HVR-5500 HD -DVB-S2 tuner.
I have been searching for days after a good guide for setting up a CCCam for W7 to run in Media Center without any luck... i've found this thread and i hope somebody can give me a hand.

Regards,
Alvin
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#27)
extravaganza
Permanent Banned
 
extravaganza's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 78

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 169
Magic: 26 / 3598
Experience: 77%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
16-December-2011, 11:46

IMO dvbviewer is the best for sat tv on windows. It costs only 15 but it's the best spent 15 ever. Acamd works great on cccam and newcamd protocols.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 500

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 13419
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
23-December-2011, 03:39

Hello to you, Alvin.

Why do you think CCcam runs on Windows? There was a CCcam offshoot from China which ran as a client under Windows, but without the server sharing capabilities.

I've been out of the loop for a few months. Do you have a CCcam for Windows?

In my experience, running any foreign application under WMC is a nightmare.

The solution I've used for several years is to have WMC scan for your RF/UHF feed from your satellite receiver. This works as a normal television signal under WMC 7.

Regards,

Markoni

Quote:
Originally Posted by ant78se View Post
Hi Peeps!!

I have been searching for days after a good guide for setting up a CCCam for W7 to run in Media Center without any luck... i've found this thread and i hope somebody can give me a hand.

Regards,
Alvin
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cccam, center, media, vista


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox