Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Skystar 2 > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, how to open udp port for dvb pci at Skystar 2 forum; I have read the tutorial for gbox sharing with dvb pci. I succeeded all steps except the opening UDP port. ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
how to open udp port for dvb pci
Old
  (#1)
orak
Junior Member
 
orak's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2007
how to open udp port for dvb pci - 06-January-2008, 19:54

I have read the tutorial for gbox sharing with dvb pci. I succeeded all steps except the opening UDP port. can someone explain how to open udp port for dvb pci?

will be thanks for your reply
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to orak For This Useful Post:
qwerty500 (11-January-2008)
Old
  (#2)
lybero
Junior Member
 
lybero's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 449
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
06-January-2008, 20:02

You dont need open any port for dvb pc
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Smurfer
Super Moderator
 
Smurfer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,100

Level: 29 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 703
Magic: 366 / 21868
Experience: 13%

Thanks: 869
Thanked 1,475 Times in 369 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Smurf Village
06-January-2008, 22:47

Quote:
Originally Posted by orak View Post
I have read the tutorial for gbox sharing with dvb pci. I succeeded all steps except the opening UDP port. can someone explain how to open udp port for dvb pci?

will be thanks for your reply
If you have router go to:
How to open ports on your router
and in winXP firewall:
Add Programs and Ports to Windows XP SP2 Firewall



...shortest ban in the history of the board...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
milordov
Banned
 
milordov's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 648
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Dec 2007
09-February-2008, 14:23

Hello.
J don't want to start a new tread so I will ask my question here. I have the same problem. I instal everything like in tutorial but I have problem with opening the UDP port. I turn off the firewall .I try with testports but still nothing.
I have some questions
What is this mean "others info:Port not Open with modem AnyData cdma (provider O2(EUROTEL)" -I found in the tutorial (3 part a).
I 'm conected on internet thru PPPoE conection. Can that make any problems.
In the part 3 -a step 6 I need to enter a Local Ip. Where can I found it? (or Read it).
Sorry if some of the questions were stupid but I'm still beginer in this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
biffo
Junior Member
 
biffo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 20
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
09-February-2008, 19:31

Quote:
Originally Posted by milordov View Post
Hello.
J don't want to start a new tread so I will ask my question here. I have the same problem. I instal everything like in tutorial but I have problem with opening the UDP port. I turn off the firewall .I try with testports but still nothing.
I have some questions
What is this mean "others info:Port not Open with modem AnyData cdma (provider O2(EUROTEL)" -I found in the tutorial (3 part a).
I 'm conected on internet thru PPPoE conection. Can that make any problems.
In the part 3 -a step 6 I need to enter a Local Ip. Where can I found it? (or Read it).
Sorry if some of the questions were stupid but I'm still beginer in this.
If udp test fails it is because of the router (you have to set up a virtual circuit) or of the window firewall (try first to complete disable it) . Part 3a isn't necessary for this.
bye
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
milordov
Banned
 
milordov's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 648
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Dec 2007
10-February-2008, 00:04

Thanks biffo but I don't have router.I use DSL modem D-Link conected on my lan card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
biffo
Junior Member
 
biffo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 20
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
10-February-2008, 12:30

Quote:
Originally Posted by milordov View Post
Thanks biffo but I don't have router.I use DSL modem D-Link conected on my lan card.
try this : start>run>cmd ; type ipconfig the look at ipaddress of the ethernet (not the sat). Then go to http://www.myip.it/ . Is Your IP address the same ? If no you have a kind of router and you have to setup the virtual circuit;If yes , are you sure your modem has not an integrated firewall?
have you complete disabled the xp firewall?
bye
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
milordov
Banned
 
milordov's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 648
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Dec 2007
10-February-2008, 13:16

Thanks a lot biffo.
I menage to open a UDP port. The trouble is making the zone alarm firewall.
I touth that if I press "allowed" when the message in the corner appear everything will be OK . I tray whit completly turn off the firewall and is OK now.
Thanks again biffo for the help.
   
Reply With Quote
open a port how to
Old
  (#9)
donquijote
Junior Member
 
donquijote's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 732
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2008
open a port how to - 10-February-2008, 14:38

zone alarm is a kind of oppressive software but very util
if you want to open a port in the windows firewall you simply follow these steps:
-start-control panel-network connections- double clik your local area connection- properties- advanced - settings-exceptions -add port
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
satfreak1
Junior Member
 
satfreak1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 336
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
31-May-2008, 13:30

Dos the tutorial also work for dvbviewer?
and how to add port in windows vista 32bit or open it?

Cheers.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox