Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Skystar 2 > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, HOWTO: Gbox with DVBViewer at Skystar 2 forum; I've had a lot of PM's concerning the working of Gbox in combination with DVBViewer. So, instead of replying I ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
HOWTO: Gbox with DVBViewer
Old
  (#1)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 13629
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Lightbulb HOWTO: Gbox with DVBViewer - 13-January-2008, 22:11

I've had a lot of PM's concerning the working of Gbox in combination with DVBViewer. So, instead of replying I decided to make a Howto for Gbox with DVBViewer.

Before starting, you need the gbox_dvbviewer_pack.zip which you can get from here as well as a working/functioning DVBViewer Pro 3.9.1 installation. This file contains the following 3 ZIP files:

- FFDecsa_plugin_dvbviewer.zip
- gbox_plugin_10_dvbviewer.zip
- gbox_win32.zip

This file is without DVBViewer 3.9.1 Pro. You need to retrieve this yourself from other resources. You can buy the product on the DVBViewer website for a lousy 15 Euro.

Step 1: Setting up Gbox on your PC

Ok, so you now got a working DVBViewer Pro installation and want to use the sharing option from your Gbox server on your PC. Before you can use the plugins, you need to have a working Gbox server running on the system which has DVBViewer installed. Just extract the gbox_win32.zip to the root of your C-drive.

Edit the cwshare.cfg according to your situation. I advice you use the several other Gbox tutorials on this site for that. I've added examples in the cwshare.cfg (gbox config), cs2gbox.cfg (cs2gbox config) and newcs.xml (newcs config) which will hopefully make some items understandable. And, be sure that Gbox works on your PC before going to Step 2 and/or Step 3!

The cs2gbox and/or newcs config isn't needed for simple inhouse sharing with your current gbox server.

I've added several Gbox versions as well as the GboxControl suite. I would advice the GboxControl suite when running Gbox/CS2Gbox/NewCS, if everything is configured correctly. It uses gboxx86.exe (in this case it's Gbox 2.1b) as default when you start up the application.

Step 2: Add MDAPI functionality to DVBViewer

MDAPI is the standard which most Progdvb, Altdvb, Mytheatre, etc plugins use. Gbox Plugin is a MDAPI based plugin but DVBViewer doesn't have this functionality standard enabled.

To enable MDAPI functionality, extract the file FFDecsa_plugin_dvbviewer.zip into the DVBViewer folder (default: C:\Program Files\DVBViewer).

Step 3: Install Gbox Plugin 1.0

Now that we've got the MDAPI functionality installed, we can now install the Gbox plugin. I've added version 0.0.1.0 of this plugin since it's the most stable for me. However, this version doesn't support HDTV while version 1.1-beta (or 0.0.1.1) does seem to support it. You can get Gbox Plugin 1.1 beta from here, I've had great results with this version allthough it's still beta.

Back to business, extract the file gbox_plugin_10_dvbviewer.zip (or the Gbox Plugin 1.1 beta) into the MDPlugins folder which resides in the DVBViewer installation folder. The MDPlugins folder was created automaticly when you extracted the ZIP file from step 2.

Step 4: Final checks

This should be it! To make sure that everything is allright, startup DVBViewer. If everything is installed allright, you need to have plugin menu option (left of About) which has the sub-options SoftCSA and Gboxplugin.

Under the sub-option SoftCSA make sure you tick the option Decode All. If you disable this option, MDAPI support is disabled.

Under the sub-option gboxplugin make sure that the option Active is ticked, as well as gboxplugin: Enable and optional is the option gboxplugin: Use 184 byte which depends on what SAT card you're using. I do have this option enabled on my KNC1 DVB-S+ card and it seems to working also on my HVR-4000 DVB-S2 PCI card as well.

If everything is setup OK, you should have a working Gbox Plugin in combination on DVBViewer. Next step for me, will be to make a tutorial for Gboxplugin in combination with Mediaportal and/or TVE3.

If it doesn't work, first check that FTA channels are working. Then check your gbox config, after this try to disable the gboxplugin: Use 184 Byte option. You may want to start Gbox without GboxControl so that you can see if requests come through and if they are forwarded correctly to your or other Gbox servers.

Furthermore, all MDAPI related plugins should be put in the MDPlugins folder. There are a couple of plugins which work within the Plugins folder or the MDPlugins folder. Make sure you put them in the MDPlugins, otherwise you may get strange results.

Happy sharing!

//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-

Last edited by shalafi; 27-January-2008 at 22:12.. Reason: New file upload
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 58 Users Say Thank You to shalafi For This Useful Post:
1234 (05-February-2008), atronx (14-June-2010), bandido1 (05-December-2010), Benbaeck (24-February-2010), bilouz28 (25-January-2008), birgulyılmaz (21-September-2009), bmw318mt (12-May-2008), bobsell (08-July-2009), brippi68 (29-September-2008), Cornfed99 (11-August-2008), dallyis (26-January-2008), darksniper87 (07-March-2009), ddjpp (22-January-2008), Dioc HU (13-November-2008), dishnut (22-June-2008), dmarook (09-November-2010), elwahsh (25-February-2008), Everblue (26-July-2008), fishlos (31-May-2008), fishy (20-May-2010), gbwolf (20-April-2010), HalfMoon (23-March-2008), Hanko (17-May-2009), Helio58 (11-May-2008), henkthetank (07-November-2008), hitex (10-August-2008), igorio (11-July-2010), illusionm3 (19-October-2008), izaack (08-March-2009), jagwar (03-June-2008), jiimdk (22-January-2009), Kathafi21 (19-September-2009), kgkfxp (16-July-2008), lukin (21-September-2008), lxxl (08-January-2009), marawe (01-November-2010), mbsyahia (04-March-2011), nexus4all (14-February-2010), ninioperdido (18-January-2011), omss (18-September-2008), pamper (24-August-2008), pavon12 (02-April-2011), pirateoch (03-October-2008), prdude (11-May-2010), rivo (16-January-2008), rob090 (07-November-2009), roruni (29-May-2008), rupi_droupi (25-November-2008), S73L1 (28-September-2010), satdream7 (26-May-2008), snakesolf (30-March-2009), SpacerREG (13-March-2010), stge (05-August-2008), tammienorrie (19-June-2008), Vorc (02-February-2008), xvegitto (25-December-2008), Z3k0 (19-October-2008), _JC_ (09-May-2009)
Old
  (#2)
sp80
Junior Member
 
sp80's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 816
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
25-January-2008, 15:27

please upload this gbox_dvbviewer_pack.zip again. after downloading it contains some newheur virus. please
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
hollandd
Junior Member
 
hollandd's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 22

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 60
Magic: 7 / 1775
Experience: 41%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
25-January-2008, 19:07

when i use the latest gbox1.1 plugin it bombs out when trying to decode hdtv. I have the technotrend 3200 an HD card. Any ideas? - thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
sp80
Junior Member
 
sp80's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 816
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
26-January-2008, 00:45

did you try to change codecs? it could make problems sometimes. i had very bad experience with some codecs but i don't have hdtv card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
hollandd
Junior Member
 
hollandd's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 22

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 60
Magic: 7 / 1775
Experience: 41%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
26-January-2008, 10:48

thanks sp80, i will try that later. I appreciate the response. Their is nothing more frustrating than having the kit and it not delivering the goods.

thanks again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 13629
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
26-January-2008, 13:08

Quote:
Originally Posted by sp80 View Post
please upload this gbox_dvbviewer_pack.zip again. after downloading it contains some newheur virus. please
I checked my upload against McAfee and AVG, both say there isn't a virus in my uploaded pack. What virusscanner are you using? Could be a false positive.

(26-January-2008 12:16)
Quote:
Originally Posted by hollandd View Post
when i use the latest gbox1.1 plugin it bombs out when trying to decode hdtv. I have the technotrend 3200 an HD card. Any ideas? - thanks.
This can be because of two reasons:

1. Your hardware isn't strong enough.

A minimum of P4 3.4 Ghz is advised, however a AMD Dual Core 4800+ or higher is really reccomended. Also plenty of RAM is required since several H.264 plugins require a sh*tload of memory.

2. Your selected H.264 plugin has issues with DVBViewer.

I have very bad performance when using the Elecard H.264 plugin. Also the Elecard plugins freezes my DVBViewer Pro installation frequently which results in a inresponsive DVBViewer.

I have good succes with the HDTVPump (it's slow but it works), CoreAVC v1.6.0.0 and PowerDVD Ultra plugins. Since I've switched to Cyberlink codecs I don't have any hickups any more and DVBViewer Pro doesn't crash when selecting DVB-S or DVB-S2 channels.

//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-

Last edited by shalafi; 26-January-2008 at 13:16.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
RM 76
Junior Member
 
RM 76's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
26-January-2008, 17:19

the antivirus which said your upload has a virus is nod 32
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 13629
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
26-January-2008, 17:47

Quote:
Originally Posted by RM 76 View Post
the antivirus which said your upload has a virus is nod 32
And on which file would that be? And what antivirus are you running?

//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
hollandd
Junior Member
 
hollandd's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 22

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 60
Magic: 7 / 1775
Experience: 41%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
26-January-2008, 17:50

must be the codec. it's dual core 4.7 with 3gb ram
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
sp80
Junior Member
 
sp80's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 816
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
26-January-2008, 19:32

shalafi,nod 32 warned me again that your file has a some unknown newheur virus...

@hollandd it's probably some codec. in options try to do it with overal mixer or video render 9.

Last edited by sp80; 26-January-2008 at 19:38..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sp80 For This Useful Post:
mirabet1 (18-September-2010), moh1978 (26-July-2008)
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox