Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Skystar 2 > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, Ss2 Hd at Skystar 2 forum; I have a SS2 HD and it works ok. Use it with DVBViewer in client/server mode....

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
satmonkey
Junior Member
 
satmonkey's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 19
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
27-December-2007, 18:21

I have a SS2 HD and it works ok. Use it with DVBViewer in client/server mode.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
blidafarid
Junior Member
 
blidafarid's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 34
Magic: 4 / 1026
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
27-December-2007, 19:38

I have HAuppauge HVR 4000, HD don' t work with gbox, but it work with vplug.
I don't know what can be the problem
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
ss2
Old
  (#13)
pgaiatrip
Junior Member
 
pgaiatrip's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
ss2 - 05-February-2008, 18:26

I have a skystar 2 and vista 64 on the p4 d945 with a ati2600xt and work fine. I see HD Suisse and luxetvhd and d'ont have any problem. I see in dvbdream with nvidea purevideo and core H.264 .sorry my english is not good.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
lgarrido
Permanent Banned
 
lgarrido's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 157
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
20-February-2008, 00:26

I have skystar HD working fine in XP with AMD 64 Dual Core 3800+ and nvidia 8600 in x264 channels.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
paridee
Junior Member
 
paridee's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 19
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
29-February-2008, 00:35

hello everybody, does somebody see sky italy HD with skystar hd as a client or server?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
spitz
Member
 
spitz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 39

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 100
Magic: 13 / 2951
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 15
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: AT
29-February-2008, 10:16

its working as long as you have a card somewhere (local or sharing) to decrypt it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
zaxter
Junior Member
 
zaxter's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 81
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
14-March-2008, 21:05

Has anyone got it working under MCE on Vista x64? I can't find any drivers that work? What is the best cardsharing to use? GBox?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
arie
Junior Member
 
arie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 85
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
Question 14-March-2008, 22:48

I have also an skystar hd card with a pentium e6600 dual core and een nvidea 7600gt.
It`s working fine with alt dvb ******* edition 3.4 and g-box works also great.
I have only a problem with the discq.
A have a dreambox 7000 with that one i don`t have a problem.
I use 4 lnb`s 28,23,19 and 13 east.
Please can somebody advice me.
   
Reply With Quote
Get codecs
Old
  (#19)
Souqarr
Junior Member
 
Souqarr's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 19
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
Get codecs - 17-March-2008, 00:21

I think that by having the appropriate codecs and powerful CPU and any card will work.

Cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
kayotee
Junior Member
 
kayotee's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 242
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2008
23-March-2008, 09:26

Hi everybody,

this is my 1st post.

I just got a Skystart HD and works great.

For HD channels you need a VGA that has native H.264 acceleration like ATI2600 or Nvidia 8600.

I run it on Vista 32 with DVBViewer 3.9.1.
Unfortunately when I installed SP1 SoftCSA.dll crashes the program so be carefull.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox