Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Humax > Chat

Chat Discussion, humax 5400z at Humax forum; Hello, I have a humax 5400z and i'm using WSP... I have followed the tutorial that is in the forum ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
humax 5400z
Old
  (#1)
pepii
Junior Member
 
pepii's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 647
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2007
humax 5400z - 08-November-2007, 02:46

Hello,

I have a humax 5400z and i'm using WSP... I have followed the tutorial that is in the forum but it doesn't work...
The fun card that i have into the humax is to stay there or not?
I want to see tvcabo... with other packages the humax make sharing but in cabo doesn't happen... Somebody can help me?

Thank you

(Sorry for my bad english...)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
pronet
Database wizard
 
pronet's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 129

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 235
Magic: 43 / 7704
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 57 Times in 31 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere kool
Age: 48
09-November-2007, 17:09

hi...

The fun card that i have into the humax is to stay there or not?

YES...all methods of sharing on humax using any software (gbox/sharemax/wsp)
require that you have a smartcard in the humax slot

it does not need to have any working channels but it does need a valid ATR
(answer to reset)...

as far as getting cabo.... i cant help , i dont have 30w , i suspect that if an
original does not work you will need to share with someone that has a MOSC
card...

(usually MOSC cards work best in the humax because of the humax xin1 cam)

have fun....
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to pronet For This Useful Post:
konpetr (11-November-2007)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
pepii
Junior Member
 
pepii's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 647
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2007
09-November-2007, 19:10

Thanks for the answers.

I have some more questions:

What is a ATR?

Which firmware is the best to put in the humax?

Thanks.

Pepi
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
pronet
Database wizard
 
pronet's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 129

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 235
Magic: 43 / 7704
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 57 Times in 31 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere kool
Age: 48
11-November-2007, 00:26

hi again.....





What is a ATR? (answer to reset... too long to go into it here... refer to ISO spec... all cards when inserted reply to a ATR command with an unique string of HEX digits... those digits is the ATR..)

Which firmware is the best to put in the humax?

latest version of HOT firmware .. ( 9.5b at time of this post)


if you try to use gbox you will have best results , especially if you learn how to use the parser that comes built into the hot firmware

(u can use this to force the humax to decode using any available card on any of several CAID`s... ( caid = channel id)

simply checking out the parser menu in the humax and using gbox will open up all that can be seen.... including tps ppv.... (use sbcl / vplug / cs2gbox )

the humax parser also fixes issues with PMCT ... but remember... humax does
NOT save the changes if u reboot... u will need to alter the PMCT table once you know the correct CAID your humax decodes...

hey i never said it would be real easy.... just not that hard....

have fun dude...

   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pronet For This Useful Post:
konpetr (11-November-2007), pepii (12-November-2007)
Old
  (#5)
pepii
Junior Member
 
pepii's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 647
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2007
12-November-2007, 14:28

Ya... but my problem is that i don't know what i have to change in the parser and in the pmct... :(
don't you can tell me what i have to change to see cabo?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
pronet
Database wizard
 
pronet's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 129

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 235
Magic: 43 / 7704
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 57 Times in 31 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere kool
Age: 48
12-November-2007, 21:54

hi...

click menu on the humax remote...

select toh > parser

then select parser again......

make sure u are on the pmt section at this point... not the cat one....
(parser has 2 sections...read top left)

now.... use up and down on the remote control of humax....

you will be able to cycle through a list of available CAID`s for that channel
select each one in turn and try and see which works....

(select by going on caid u want to try and click ok on remote ,, wait 10 sec
before u try next one)

u dont have to change anything in the pmct to try this... but will have to for changes to be permanent....

(cabo should be on caid 1801).....

have fun........

   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to pronet For This Useful Post:
pepii (12-November-2007)
Old
  (#7)
pepii
Junior Member
 
pepii's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 647
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2007
12-November-2007, 23:00

I've made what you said but nothing happen... the problem should be another... :-(
i'm not using gbox because i cabo only work with newcs (newcam)... i'm using wsp...

Last edited by pepii; 12-November-2007 at 23:19..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
ypt
Junior Member
 
ypt's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 80
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2007
19-November-2007, 04:33

Hello friends, i have 2 this receiver, and was interested in cabo...
Any news?

Thanks!

Last edited by ypt; 19-November-2007 at 04:36..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ypt For This Useful Post:
amwaj2007 (21-November-2007)
Old
  (#9)
pepii
Junior Member
 
pepii's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 647
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2007
23-November-2007, 11:23

Now the same happen with the channels in nagra3 of d+... the problem is with nagra3. Nobody knows a way to put this working? :(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
luaS
Banned
 
luaS's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 385
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
23-November-2007, 13:47

Hi!

Have you already tested the new Gbox version with N3 support (come public yesterday)?

Regards
luaS
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox