Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Humax > Chat

Chat Discussion, Humax CS speed problem at Humax forum; hi sysop470... no the speed of your pc does not matter , well ok , of course it does but ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
pronet
Database wizard
 
pronet's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 129

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 235
Magic: 43 / 7644
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 57 Times in 31 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere kool
Age: 47
25-January-2007, 16:46

hi sysop470...

no the speed of your pc does not matter , well ok , of course it does but unless
you are running a pentium2 that you got from your grandma` you dont have
to worry...

its actually very easy to find out if your existing pc is ok or not , ever used the
process monitor in winxp ? , (right click on your bottom taskbar and select task
manager , from there you can see the strain your pc is under , on mine i run gbox with less than 5% usage , and i use an old amd 2.8 ghz , so the answer is , your pc is fine....

remember gbox and other emu`s are made to run on 250 mhz ppc or 350 mhz mips processors , therefore any pentium higher than 2 will be fine....

dont get confused with pc processor speeds , a 350 mhz pc will never match a 350 mhz mips processor for speed.... dm run much faster than pc ever did ,
(linux = optimized busybox , winO/S = Bloated [email protected])
therefore a 350 mhz pc is probabily NOT enough (if they even exist still)


have fun.....

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
sysop470
Permanent Banned
 
sysop470's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 31

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 82
Magic: 10 / 2671
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 37
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
25-January-2007, 18:32

Quote:
Originally Posted by pronet View Post
hi sysop470...

no the speed of your pc does not matter , well ok , of course it does but unless
you are running a pentium2 that you got from your grandma` you dont have
to worry...

its actually very easy to find out if your existing pc is ok or not , ever used the
process monitor in winxp ? , (right click on your bottom taskbar and select task
manager , from there you can see the strain your pc is under , on mine i run gbox with less than 5% usage , and i use an old amd 2.8 ghz , so the answer is , your pc is fine....

remember gbox and other emu`s are made to run on 250 mhz ppc or 350 mhz mips processors , therefore any pentium higher than 2 will be fine....

dont get confused with pc processor speeds , a 350 mhz pc will never match a 350 mhz mips processor for speed.... dm run much faster than pc ever did ,
(linux = optimized busybox , winO/S = Bloated [email protected])
therefore a 350 mhz pc is probabily NOT enough (if they even exist still)


have fun.....

Thanks for your fast reply and explanation. I have another question for you please I am getting connected but the reply is over 2000ms, is this normal ??,
It shows like that <CW <-3> received from xxxxxxxx <2000ms>. sometimes even more than 2000ms.

Thanks again.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#13)
pronet
Database wizard
 
pronet's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 129

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 235
Magic: 43 / 7644
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 57 Times in 31 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere kool
Age: 47
25-January-2007, 19:50

the reason for this is simple....

you are getting a share from 3 boxes away , if you connect to somebody with a local card then you will see CW <1>.... and the cw`s will arrive much quicker

basically you dont have a very good peer....

goodluck....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
sysop470
Permanent Banned
 
sysop470's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 31

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 82
Magic: 10 / 2671
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 37
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
26-January-2007, 11:53

Quote:
Originally Posted by pronet View Post
the reason for this is simple....

you are getting a share from 3 boxes away , if you connect to somebody with a local card then you will see CW <1>.... and the cw`s will arrive much quicker

basically you dont have a very good peer....

goodluck....
Thanks my friend for your help.
Keep it up!!!!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
toyboy
Junior Member
 
toyboy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1688
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Nederland
10-February-2007, 11:27

Hello,

The Humax Works! We made a new 0-modemcable 1, 5 meters, changed the software, new image, new pmct settings, new key.bin and the rest. One thing that was wrong was, we put the key.bin in the humax with the wrong version of DSR 9500. It works very quick now. I have tested it with a 0-modemcable 12 meters long also, and it still worked good. My friend is now working with the 1,5 meters. I don’t know for sure that this works better, but maybe it is the idea. Also we found out that when the provider updates the software of the adsl modem it closes the ports for forwarding. We thank you for your support.

Toyboy


dreambox 7000 pli fluber the sequal
gbox (suite)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
pronet
Database wizard
 
pronet's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 129

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 235
Magic: 43 / 7644
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 57 Times in 31 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere kool
Age: 47
08-April-2007, 13:12

kool.... am glad you got it sorted toyboy.... sorry i havent been back to check on this thread for a bit..... buzy last few months...

just a quick last note to all those that think using a 12 meter long cable is ok

just because it works , it doesnt it make it ok.... look up the technical spec
for serial communication and the strain you are allowed to put on a serial
device....

the reason for the 3 meter limit is a very good one..... as u increase the cable length u also increase the resistance ... and that has to be matched
by the serial device u plug it into....

in other words..... put too much strain on your serial device and it could fail at anytime , rendering your mobo useless....

just because it works it dont mean it will always.... sure most serial devices manage to cope , but their tech manuals clearly state 3 meter max for cable
length... and since they will all have a different threshold of failure , u are
taking your chances pushing it....



u have been warned....


   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox