Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Exchange Your Share Servers > Peers Announcement

Peers Announcement Discussion, Possibly server issues at Exchange Your Share Servers forum; Hi All, I have noticed a few peers offline and I have a slight issue with my server/router last night, ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Possibly server issues
Old
  (#1)
kellouk
Donator
 
kellouk's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 527

Level: 21 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 504
Magic: 175 / 14298
Experience: 16%

Thanks: 165
Thanked 204 Times in 136 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
Possibly server issues - 06-March-2013, 20:17

Hi All,

I have noticed a few peers offline and I have a slight issue with my server/router last night, looking into this issue now.

If anyone is having any sort of difficulties with connection, card access then send me a PM and I will get straight onto it.
All looks good at the moment but I am checking my server and router settings as I type.

Thanks

KelloUK


Box: VU Duo+
Cards: Inter TV (13E)
Channels: Detskiy, Teleklub, Nashe Lubimoe Kino

If anything I posted helped then press the thanks button ;)

CCCcam restart at 02:35 GMT+0 everyday.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Barney2222
Super Moderator
 
Barney2222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13,380

Level: 71 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 526 / 1756
Magic: 4460 / 55293
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 4,306
Thanked 3,543 Times in 2,014 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: http://www.eurocardsharing.com
06-March-2013, 20:35

ok i will check your connection again tonight ..when i checked last night your Dns it was offline 5 days and your Dns was showing from India ??
did you do a port change recently maybbe this is why Dns was showing from India ?




-------------------------------------------------
If you like what i post then please Use the "Thanks Button"

iMPORTANT PLEASE READ :
All Peers offline for more than 48 hours without notice will be automatic deleted.!!.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Barney2222 For This Useful Post:
kellouk (06-March-2013)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
kellouk
Donator
 
kellouk's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 527

Level: 21 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 504
Magic: 175 / 14298
Experience: 16%

Thanks: 165
Thanked 204 Times in 136 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
06-March-2013, 22:39

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barney2222 View Post
ok i will check your connection again tonight ..when i checked last night your Dns it was offline 5 days and your Dns was showing from India ??
did you do a port change recently maybbe this is why Dns was showing from India ?
All sorted now, my dyndns account had been changed to some random IP address that was not mine! Changing my password for dyndns, updated to my new IP address and now connected.

Sorry Barney2222 and all my other peers, looks like my dyndns account had been hacked and hijacked.

Just noticed it has changed again now, looking into this further, sorry for the downtime or inconvience this is causing.

Thanks

KelloUK

(06-March-2013 22:52)
Right... looks like something my router is doing with the dyndns service installed on it, seems to be getting a current system ip address and the registered ip address are different, each update it seems to be using the current ip address and changing it back, which is a ip address registered in india!

Find this super strange and I am looking into this now, sorry once again but it will be sorted shortly hopefully.

Thanks

KelloUK

(06-March-2013 23:28)
Finally sorted I think!

Had to changed some settings on my router and its now getting the same WAN ip address for both current and registered IP addresses, not sure how or why this has changed, could be a bug on my router or something that is coming from the dyndns website, really don't know.
I have done multiple forced IP updates on my router for my dyndns address and it has synced with the correct IP address. I will monitor this for this and if anything changes then I will have to change my port and go to a alternative dyndns service, finding this mega strange and I don't like it.

Please PM me if anyone notices my server drop offline and I will get onto it straight away, some security issue somewhere but it is trying to pinpoint what is causing it.

Thanks

KelloUK


Box: VU Duo+
Cards: Inter TV (13E)
Channels: Detskiy, Teleklub, Nashe Lubimoe Kino

If anything I posted helped then press the thanks button ;)

CCCcam restart at 02:35 GMT+0 everyday.

Last edited by kellouk; 06-March-2013 at 23:31.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kellouk For This Useful Post:
Barney2222 (06-March-2013)
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox