Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Exchange Your Share Servers > Peers Announcement

Peers Announcement Discussion, Server IP issues at Exchange Your Share Servers forum; Been trying to pinpoint an issue where no client/ server can stay logged into my server for more than 24 ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Server IP issues
Old
  (#1)
AZBox
Senior Member
 
AZBox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 151

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 258
Magic: 50 / 7202
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 28
Thanked 25 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
Server IP issues - 26-August-2010, 23:06

Been trying to pinpoint an issue where no client/ server can stay logged into my server for more than 24 hours, turns out it's my ISP assigning my router a new IP address every 24 hours, unfortunately this is happening between 9pm and 10pm every night!
Working on a solution, please bear with me!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
karolina
ECS Master
 
karolina's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,926

Level: 36 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 88 / 885
Magic: 642 / 27169
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 59
Thanked 851 Times in 527 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
27-August-2010, 08:04

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZBox View Post
Been trying to pinpoint an issue where no client/ server can stay logged into my server for more than 24 hours, turns out it's my ISP assigning my router a new IP address every 24 hours, unfortunately this is happening between 9pm and 10pm every night!
Working on a solution, please bear with me!
If changed IP between 9pm and 10pm every night is make by your internet provider ? or make by you in your router becouse time 24 is ending.
If is make by your internet provider way is very easy try write to him email with ask about changed this in other time best is setup wotund 5 am.
If is make by you is very easy too make this to you mast only rebot manulay your router in time when you can reboot your box new ip will be active next 24h.
You write about have active server and client more 24 hours if you server is on box is no very good way becouse in box no will be work thsi very good beter is setup rebot evry 24hours by script cccam will eb work very good; fast and stable
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
faccione
┌∩┐(◣_◢)┌∩┐
 
faccione's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 334

Level: 17 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 401
Magic: 111 / 13996
Experience: 7%

Thanks: 48
Thanked 158 Times in 71 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Montecarlo
27-August-2010, 16:59

Some providers are used to this "forced" IP change but they usually do it during the late night.
Mine is changing the IP between 01:00 and 02:00, timeframe I choose for my server restart script.
BUT it's not an issue if the DynDns client is configured correctly, in no more than 5 - 10 minutes (mine in 1-2 minutes) should update the IP.
Review your DynDns updates configuration.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
AZBox
Senior Member
 
AZBox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 151

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 258
Magic: 50 / 7202
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 28
Thanked 25 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
30-August-2010, 18:28

It is only recently that my ISP has started doing this and unfortunately for me it's not during the night, it just seems that there is a time limit of 24 hours for an IP so if (for some reason) I get assigned an IP today at 5pm then tomorrow I will get assigned another.

First thing I'll do is change some settings in inadyn to check and update more often.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
karolina
ECS Master
 
karolina's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,926

Level: 36 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 88 / 885
Magic: 642 / 27169
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 59
Thanked 851 Times in 527 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
31-August-2010, 09:45

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZBox View Post
It is only recently that my ISP has started doing this and unfortunately for me it's not during the night, it just seems that there is a time limit of 24 hours for an IP so if (for some reason) I get assigned an IP today at 5pm then tomorrow I will get assigned another.

First thing I'll do is change some settings in inadyn to check and update more often.
Yes in my internet provider 24 hours is maximal time when is changed IP to new; but like im write about thsi chabged im decided becouse whren im reboot my router on 4am by new ip is activated to 4am next day in my net im decided about changed.
In inadyn is only update ip if you no have posibility own decided about time changed ip i think only good way is write to internet provider and ask him about setup in his hardware reboot im ttok about company hardware no yours.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
AZBox
Senior Member
 
AZBox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 151

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 258
Magic: 50 / 7202
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 28
Thanked 25 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
31-August-2010, 13:57

Interesting, how could I set up my router to restart night, is there an option in the routers software? I had a look but didn't see anything.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
karolina
ECS Master
 
karolina's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,926

Level: 36 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 88 / 885
Magic: 642 / 27169
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 59
Thanked 851 Times in 527 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
31-August-2010, 16:42

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZBox View Post
Interesting, how could I set up my router to restart night, is there an option in the routers software? I had a look but didn't see anything.
I dont know about your router in my asmax is no option to make this im make this manualy in one day im wait to night and im reboot router and from thsi time router work in next 30-40 days without reboot.
If your internet provider no changed this Ip when he can and only give you decided time reboot plase make like me.

i think is to poosible reboot router by script from pc but i dont know how make this but im totaly sure about this becouse my friend make this by program to download from rapid this program automaticly reconeckt router to net when files is download.
Maybe on box will be posible to make this by cron but i dont know how make this maybe other help you more.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
issues, server


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox