Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Exchange Your Share Servers > Peers Announcement

Peers Announcement Discussion, upgrade at Exchange Your Share Servers forum; Hi to all my peers - I've just upgraded to 100mb fibre but all of my servers are showing 0 ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
upgrade
Old
  (#1)
bmthguy2003
Junior Member
 
bmthguy2003's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 24

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 65
Magic: 8 / 2039
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 12 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Angry upgrade - 20-July-2012, 21:40

Hi to all my peers - I've just upgraded to 100mb fibre but all of my servers are showing 0 cards available - trying to work out wtf is going on - please bear with me while I work it out - also if anyone has any tips, all welcome.

Cheers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
dabs
Super Moderator
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,985

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 32746
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,668
Thanked 2,329 Times in 1,258 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
20-July-2012, 21:48

Your IP may have changed and you need to update your DNS
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
bmthguy2003
Junior Member
 
bmthguy2003's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 24

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 65
Magic: 8 / 2039
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 12 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
21-July-2012, 00:07

Got it nailed, VM in the UK appear to be blocking dynamic dns - I just set both my DMs to use one of my own DNS servers instead of VMs 'superhub' (Yeah Right!!!) and hey presto all is good again.
Hope this may be usefull for anyone else having issues post 100mb upgrade, gutted, still only 5mb upspeed - dunno why it couldn't be 100 both ways.... well I gotta have something to aspire to.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
dabs
Super Moderator
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,985

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 32746
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,668
Thanked 2,329 Times in 1,258 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
21-July-2012, 00:11

Just use the hub in 'modem only' mode and use a quality router
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox