Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > General Discussions > General Discussions > Chat

Chat Discussion, Changing F line Entitlements at General Discussions forum; Hello, I have a small server and as it's built up I've not took too much notice of re-share entitlements ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Changing F line Entitlements
Old
  (#1)
Driver8
Member
 
Driver8's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 64

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 147
Magic: 21 / 3281
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
Changing F line Entitlements - 25-April-2012, 15:21

Hello, I have a small server and as it's built up I've not took too much notice of re-share entitlements etc (0 : 0 : 2) etc and often just left it off all together.

I'm finding now I am getting a lot of active clients at once and high EMM figures on them - which I think could be overloading my CCcam at times (I just used a DM800 as my server).

I suspect at least a couple may also be commercial servers as EMM is so high.

Can I add restrictions just in the F-line or do I also have to re-issue all the C-lines to match?

Cheers for help...

Driver8.


Driver8
Dreambox 500s, NAS network mount, Fixed 28.2 dish
Still a lot to learn....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
jakas
ECS Master
 
jakas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,227

Level: 30 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 736
Magic: 409 / 22036
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 320
Thanked 283 Times in 210 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
25-April-2012, 16:29

Try this first in the F:line 0 0 0 { 0:0:2 } if you are giving more cards than your local this will help
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jakas For This Useful Post:
seduct (08-June-2012)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
karolina
ECS Master
 
karolina's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,917

Level: 36 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 88 / 884
Magic: 639 / 25158
Experience: 37%

Thanks: 59
Thanked 847 Times in 523 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
25-April-2012, 17:00

In DM 800 best cs is if you:
- setup in Fline F: dummy dummy 0 0 0 { 0:0:2 }
- add hostanme on all Fline F: dummy dummy 0 0 0 { 0:0:2 } hostanme
- in cline C: hostname 50000 username password no { 0:0:1 } or C: hostname 50000 username password no { 0:0:2 }
- all per who used higer number ecm is to deleted [thsi info in nise see in cccmphpinfo]
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to karolina For This Useful Post:
seduct (08-June-2012)
Old
  (#4)
Driver8
Member
 
Driver8's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 64

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 147
Magic: 21 / 3281
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
25-April-2012, 17:57

Thanks guys - adding this info to the F-line is great and I will do that.

However, when I've added the '0 0 0 { 0:0:2 }' etc to all my F-lines..

Will that disconnect all my peers until they change their C-line to suit?

(25-April-2012 17:58)
I mean on changes to existing F-lines.

new ones are not a problem...


Driver8
Dreambox 500s, NAS network mount, Fixed 28.2 dish
Still a lot to learn....

Last edited by Driver8; 25-April-2012 at 17:58.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
jakas
ECS Master
 
jakas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,227

Level: 30 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 736
Magic: 409 / 22036
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 320
Thanked 283 Times in 210 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
25-April-2012, 19:18

nothing will happen they will get just your local card not other cards which is the idea behind such an action and to reduce server load on your system
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
karolina
ECS Master
 
karolina's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,917

Level: 36 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 88 / 884
Magic: 639 / 25158
Experience: 37%

Thanks: 59
Thanked 847 Times in 523 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
25-April-2012, 19:24

After this your lokal will be work beter and answered from card will be faster becouse cccam on box will be have good setup to fast work.
When you share your hop1 too cccam mast made hard work to good send ecm.
Share hop1 is only good when people have cccam on terminal or VPs or on Pc.
Im share like im write in my example in my last post and all work good.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Driver8
Member
 
Driver8's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 64

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 147
Magic: 21 / 3281
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
25-April-2012, 19:32

Excellent - I'm off home to try it then - will let you know if things improve!
Cheers.


Driver8
Dreambox 500s, NAS network mount, Fixed 28.2 dish
Still a lot to learn....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
khightower
Junior Member
 
khightower's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 11
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2012
08-June-2012, 13:14

Please let us know how it goes... Having similar issues. Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox