Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > General Discussions > General Discussions > Chat

Chat Discussion, Got an old Technomate 1600 CI is it any use? at General Discussions forum; Hi Guy's I would very much appreciate some advice. I bought a complete motorised package a few years ago, it ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Got an old Technomate 1600 CI is it any use?
Old
  (#1)
healeydave
Junior Member
 
healeydave's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 558
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Got an old Technomate 1600 CI is it any use? - 28-February-2009, 20:49

Hi Guy's

I would very much appreciate some advice.

I bought a complete motorised package a few years ago, it came with everything to get up and running, but I never got round to installing it.

Its been sat in the box in my shed ever since.

The receiver is a Technomate 1600 CI.

I cannot find much information out there on this model and what threads I can find all seem to have old dates (circa 2007), so my question is, is this worth taking out of the box or has it disappeared into history?

Thanks in advance
DRH.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
boc555
Junior Member
 
boc555's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1343
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 45
06-March-2009, 15:53

Hi

I have one as well - the box was a great job when premiere and polsat etc were on nagra 2 - now the only real benefit of the box is Digi @ 1 west - There are a fair few channels still on nagra 2 here.

When and if (well hopefully soon) Nagra 3 gets cracked - then hopefully new software will become available which will open everything up again - so i wouldn't bin it just yet.

(06-March-2009 15:08)
The only other thing is that as its not a linux box this may not be the best site to query about it - i know the guys on alsat have a very good technomate section and will talk you through everything you need to know about the box. They also will supply you with the new patches (software upgrades) and keys


[CENTER]Sunray sr4 with Oscam

Last edited by boc555; 06-March-2009 at 16:08.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
abdulwahid143
Banned
 
abdulwahid143's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 106

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 207
Magic: 35 / 6464
Experience: 30%

Thanks: 76
Thanked 72 Times in 31 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
18-November-2009, 01:16

Is Digifilm on nagra2 or nagra3?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
1600, technomate, use?


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox