Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > General Discussions > General Discussions > Chat

Chat Discussion, hops at General Discussions forum; hi i have read some thing in ccam it say hops 1 hoops2 what does this mean can someone explane ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
hops
Old
  (#1)
kevinn
Junior Member
 
kevinn's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 29

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 78
Magic: 9 / 2480
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: england
hops - 02-October-2009, 01:47

hi i have read some thing in ccam it say hops 1 hoops2 what does this mean can someone explane to me thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 32091
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 51
02-October-2009, 01:50

Google is your friend ?


   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
explain
Old
  (#3)
bagdada
Junior Member
 
bagdada's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 65
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Oct 2009
explain - 03-October-2009, 18:24

hop is the distance from the cards subscribed, hope 1 is very good,hope 2 is good, do you unterstand and hope 4 is bad because a freez
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bagdada For This Useful Post:
kapzas (03-October-2009)
Old
  (#4)
stinka
Junior Member
 
stinka's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 16
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2009
03-October-2009, 20:46

hops are the different servers between you and the card..

if you have some cards at hop1, it means that someone else has that card at his sharing box
if you have some cards at hop2 then it means that the server on hop1 knows someone who has that card local... etc.

higher hop equals higher latency -> more freezes
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Ubikz
Junior Member
 
Ubikz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 16
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2009
04-October-2009, 13:51

Of course the number of hops do not tell the whole picture. If you have one hop to the other side of the world, chances are that 2 or 3 hops whilst staying in your area (e.g. france) will be faster.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
parkster
Banned
 
parkster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 135

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 241
Magic: 45 / 5936
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 66
Thanked 254 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
09-October-2009, 11:41

If for example one of my peers comes up as...
hop 1 = 15
hop 2 = 50
hop 3 = 100

Does that mean he has 15 local cards in his server? Or does it mean that he is connected to 15 different peers, each with a local card?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
dariusjonus
Donator
 
dariusjonus's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 475

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 479
Magic: 158 / 15146
Experience: 17%

Thanks: 1,052
Thanked 403 Times in 202 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
09-October-2009, 12:02

@ parkster - if you see from your php info :

hop 1 = 15

it means that he "show" that he have 15 local cards !! :))

Normaly peers have only 1 local, some peers have 2 or 3 cards.
( then it is 5 or more cards as local mostly is "256 trick" or a pay server.

just think - how much you need to spend to pay for 15 cards during 1 year...

Last edited by dariusjonus; 09-October-2009 at 12:05..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dariusjonus For This Useful Post:
parkster (09-October-2009)
Old
  (#8)
parkster
Banned
 
parkster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 135

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 241
Magic: 45 / 5936
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 66
Thanked 254 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
09-October-2009, 12:15

I don't really see 15 in hop1, that was a made up number. However, I do see 5 in hop1 for 1 chap.... who tells me he has NO local cards. It comes up as this...

100 : 0 [S0] Seca Unknown
600 : 0
d00 : 0 [CW] ORF (19E)
1700 : 0
2600 : 0 [BISS] National Geographic (16E)

Are you saying that he is tricking me into thinking he has 5 local cards?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
dariusjonus
Donator
 
dariusjonus's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 475

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 479
Magic: 158 / 15146
Experience: 17%

Thanks: 1,052
Thanked 403 Times in 202 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
09-October-2009, 12:25

1. 100 : 0 [S0] Seca Unknown = nothing will open, because line should be:
100 : 0 Mediaguard CAid | 68 Cyfra+ (13E) | 65 ( OLD ) Cyfra+
or
100 : 0 Mediaguard CAid | 6a Canal+ Digitaal Nederland (19E/23E)
or
100 : 0 Mediaguard CAid | 6c TV Vlaanderen (19E/23E)
etc..... 100:0 = nothing

2. 600:0 - ??? I don't know thius caid;
3. 1700 = nothing open
4. ?

he seams have not locals. if you are not sure in future - best way to check line is - place C line directly in your DM or other receiver and try to open channels...
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
hops


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox