Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > General Discussions > General Discussions > Chat

Chat Discussion, Lost S k y Family H D ... any idea ? at General Discussions forum; It's supposed to have moved there: Astra 2B (28.2E) - 12012.00 V - Txp: 16 - Faisceau: Astra 2B North ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Lost S k y Family H D ... any idea ?
Old
  (#1)
FraKtus
Junior Member
 
FraKtus's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 1861
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Lost S k y Family H D ... any idea ? - 28-May-2009, 00:04

It's supposed to have moved there:

Astra 2B (28.2E) - 12012.00 V - Txp: 16 - Faisceau: Astra 2B North

S k y Family HD
S k y Movies Premiere HD
F X HD UK
S k y Screen 2 HD

I have a subscription that I use with my DM 800, all other HD channels are clearing ok with NewCS / cccam

I have rescanned several time but no luck.

How to receive those channels with DM 800 today ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
footylad
Member
 
footylad's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 86

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 180
Magic: 28 / 4395
Experience: 23%

Thanks: 27
Thanked 20 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
28-May-2009, 01:09

Have you scanned that new Frequency change into your reciever - if not remove lambd file and then do a rescan/get latest satellites.xml from Kingofsat Generator. Hope this helps

Footylad
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
FraKtus
Junior Member
 
FraKtus's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 1861
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
28-May-2009, 08:50

Quote:
Originally Posted by footylad View Post
Have you scanned that new Frequency change into your reciever - if not remove lambd file and then do a rescan/get latest satellites.xml from Kingofsat Generator. Hope this helps

Footylad
Yes the frequency move from time to time so I am doing that on a regular basis.

However this time even if I do a manual scan it's not working.

I see the 3 channels but the DM 800 give an error message when I select them, something like "PID not found..."

Realy strange because all my others channels are ok.
   
Reply With Quote
:9
Old
  (#4)
thor_
Banned as CardFaker
 
thor_'s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 498

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 490
Magic: 166 / 12502
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 189
Thanked 99 Times in 77 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: in the mountain
:9 - 28-May-2009, 10:31

in that case try to reboot dreambox --> hard
   
Reply With Quote
hmmm....
Old
  (#5)
contelle
Junior Member
 
contelle's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 332
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: May 2009
hmmm.... - 28-May-2009, 11:56

it happens to me sometimes....
interesting !
i wonder why !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
youknowhoo
ECS Expert
 
youknowhoo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 395

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 437
Magic: 131 / 12016
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 45
Thanked 210 Times in 95 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
28-May-2009, 12:18

Quote:
Originally Posted by FraKtus View Post
Yes the frequency move from time to time so I am doing that on a regular basis.

However this time even if I do a manual scan it's not working.

I see the 3 channels but the DM 800 give an error message when I select them, something like "PID not found..."

Realy strange because all my others channels are ok.


Hello FraKtus you have to give in the parameter (12012) manuali
and then scan only this transponder.

this workt for me after the same problem.

Last edited by youknowhoo; 28-May-2009 at 12:22..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
FraKtus
Junior Member
 
FraKtus's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 1861
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
28-May-2009, 15:27

Quote:
Originally Posted by youknowhoo View Post
Hello FraKtus you have to give in the parameter (12012) manuali
and then scan only this transponder.

this workt for me after the same problem.
Thanks for the info I will retry again to scan the transponder manually.

Will also try a hard reboot in case of.

To be sure I do the right stuff I even start by deleting all informations of that transponder with my editor, reload the settings with the transponder cleared, rescan manually...

This is the first time it's so hard for me to follow S K Y channel updates...

(29-May-2009 13:22)
It looks like when I do a manual scan the channels are found but the Symbol Rate and FEC are wrong when I check the result with OpenDBEdit 3

It's not a big deal to edit the symbol rate of both the satelites.xml and the lamedb file and it's what I did.

However when I reboot the file lamedb is automatically restored :-( and my modifications lost.

My Gemini image is installed in flash, is that a problem when you edit manually some preference files such as the lamedb file ?

Last edited by FraKtus; 29-May-2009 at 14:22.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
FraKtus
Junior Member
 
FraKtus's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 1861
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
31-May-2009, 14:32

I finally resolved my problem but to do so I needed to upgrade my Gemini distribution to 4.20 and reload the satellite.xml file and rescan.

In the end it's fine because my box is now up to date but it took a few hours :-(

I tried to multi boot with Barry Allen but it did not work because my Gemini in flash was too old and when I was multi booting Gemini 4.20 it was crashing hard.

I can confirm that if you want to multi boot with Enigma2 you need a fresh image in flash! Good to know.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
family, idea, lost


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox