Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > General Discussions > General Discussions > Chat

Chat Discussion, Moving receiver from UK to Spain.... rescan needed? at General Discussions forum; Hi, I'm moving my old TM800HD from Manchester, UK to Malaga, Spain. I will be setting it up on a ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Moving receiver from UK to Spain.... rescan needed?
Old
  (#1)
parkster
Banned
 
parkster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 135

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 241
Magic: 45 / 5939
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 66
Thanked 254 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
Moving receiver from UK to Spain.... rescan needed? - 16-May-2010, 14:38

Hi,

I'm moving my old TM800HD from Manchester, UK to Malaga, Spain. I will be setting it up on a 28East fixed dish.

I just want to check whether or not I will need to rescan 28East once it is connected in Spain. I was going to scan and sort the channel list whilst I am in the UK but I am worried it might be a waste time If I have to rescan it in Spain anyway.

ta
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
ivanovh
Administrator
 
ivanovh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12,542

Level: 69 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 516 / 1720
Magic: 4180 / 55770
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 2,419
Thanked 5,850 Times in 2,821 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eindhoven
Age: 54
16-May-2010, 14:39

Nope, a rescan won't be needed:)







---------------------------------------------------
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR
Dreambox 7020si
Dual Xeon 3.4Ghz Cardserver in Raid 5 , Debian 5.1, CCcam 2.1.3



Loewe Individual Compose 40"

Iphone 5 64Gb [7.0]
Ipad 4, 128Gb
---------------------------------------------------
If you are happy with the reply,
show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
sky news missing
Old
  (#3)
parkster
Banned
 
parkster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 135

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 241
Magic: 45 / 5939
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 66
Thanked 254 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
sky news missing - 23-May-2010, 10:50

HI,
I lost a few channels when I plugged it into my dish in Malaga. However, most came back with a rescan except for Sky News.

I've specifically tried scanning on 12,207V 27500, that transponder gets a good signal but it doesn't pick up Sky News.

My sky box in Malaga picks up Sky News from the same dish, but my TM800HD does not.

Any ideas?

(23-May-2010 12:27)
ps - at one point I did have Sky News working,but not various other channels, Sky News vanished when I rescanned

Last edited by parkster; 23-May-2010 at 13:27.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
spain moving rescan


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox