Go Back   Eurocardsharing > General Discussions > General Discussions > Chat

Chat Discussion, New to CS at General Discussions forum; Hi I am new to CS and would just like to know a few things for example I am currently ...

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
New to CS
Junior Member
WATTYUK's Avatar
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Birmingham
Thumbs up New to CS - 11-April-2010, 19:35

Hi I am new to CS and would just like to know a few things for example I am currently running my Nokia DBox2 x 2 Intel Cable box but I am interested in getting into CS also I have seen there is a Sat version of the Nokia DBox2 and was wondering if its the best box to get as I keep seeing Dreambox plastered everywhere but with the Nokia DBox I am comftable with that box as I have been running it for 5 years and changed hardware/software on them but what dish would I need I have a sky subscription at my home could I not use a spare port on the LNB? sorry for all the questions once I know what reciver and dish setup to get I am more then happy to read up on the how to's and I quite enjoy tinkering around.

Many Thanks
Reply With Quote
Super Moderator
boknoy_ph's Avatar
Posts: 2,392

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 23098
Experience: 57%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
11-April-2010, 19:43

i suggest you read the rules first and make your next post in the introductions section.

HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
deepsky's Avatar
Posts: 20

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 55
Magic: 6 / 1049
Experience: 20%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Germany
13-April-2010, 09:01

For the receiver part:

If you`re comfortable with your dbox2 and don`t need hd channels you can keep that box running. Also remember that you need a multicam in your dbox2 if you want to share. And if you want to use CCCam you`ll lose 1hop because you need NewCS to connect to your Multicam.
Reply With Quote
Junior Member
rabpete's Avatar
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 158
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
16-June-2010, 11:46

Assuming there is a spare connection on your LNB then you can use that to connect to your DBox. Changing a single LNB to a Quad one is a dead easy DIY task if you only have a single LNB.
Reply With Quote


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.