Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > General Discussions > General Discussions > Chat

Chat Discussion, Why people gets crazy for a hop1? at General Discussions forum; Hi gents & ladies: Maybe the question is too silly (for sure) -> so apologies in my second post. Different ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Why people gets crazy for a hop1?
Old
  (#1)
iridium
Junior Member
 
iridium's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 1069
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2008
Question Why people gets crazy for a hop1? - 02-October-2009, 23:36

Hi gents & ladies:

Maybe the question is too silly (for sure) -> so apologies in my second post.

Different people just want to share and is asking for hop1....so I am wondering why....is it because:
a) They can deal with your card....and share with others?
b) As its just one jump to the card, its supposed that it will go so smooth?


I am saying this because in my personal case, I have newcs running in linux and the receiver is connecting to that server ----> I see the card connected as hop1
(I consider it as "local"......all goes with local Ip's).
However if I decide to share it I have 2 possibilities:

a) Give a C line, and the user will see himself as hop 2 ----> right? (it seems that nowbody wants hop 2
b) Give an N line (if I use newcamd protocol and he will see himself with hop1, however they will be able to do what he/she wants with my card (7 hops left)

I am guessing this after viewing the logs at cccam server
Code:
+----------------------+---------+----+--------+------------------+-------+----------------------------------------------------------+
| Host                 | Type    |Caid| System | Providers        |Uphops | Nodes                                                    |
|                      |         |    |        |                  |Maxdown|                                                          |
+----------------------+---------+----+--------+------------------+-------+----------------------------------------------------------+
|192.168.0.5:12001     |newcamd  | 100|seca    |5001,4106,4108    |1   7  |                                                          |
So the question is....what is wrong when you have a hop2?

Any help will be more than welcome,
Iridium.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
masterof911
Permanent Banned
 
masterof911's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 139

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 246
Magic: 46 / 6044
Experience: 84%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 32 Times in 26 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: ..Earth..
02-October-2009, 23:39

In my expirience, people can have their local card in newcs (hop1) and some backups (remote), this can cause freez cause at peer side it is all hop2 same cards (local and remote) so u see what is hapeening...
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to masterof911 For This Useful Post:
iridium (02-October-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
ivanovh
Administrator
 
ivanovh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12,542

Level: 69 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 516 / 1720
Magic: 4180 / 55782
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 2,419
Thanked 5,850 Times in 2,821 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eindhoven
Age: 54
02-October-2009, 23:43

In principle, the shorter the distance the faster the response on an ECM request. But there's more to it.. The response also depends on the server you're connected too, speed of server, card, bandwith, ping and so on, and so on. But in general you can say, hop1 is faster than hop2..







---------------------------------------------------
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR
Dreambox 7020si
Dual Xeon 3.4Ghz Cardserver in Raid 5 , Debian 5.1, CCcam 2.1.3



Loewe Individual Compose 40"

Iphone 5 64Gb [7.0]
Ipad 4, 128Gb
---------------------------------------------------
If you are happy with the reply,
show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ivanovh For This Useful Post:
iridium (02-October-2009)
Old
  (#4)
unexpected
Junior Member
 
unexpected's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 67
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
03-October-2009, 03:41

In my expirience it is ok to have that kind of share if it is working fine. Just test it.
I have friend who gave me hop2 to my ubuntu server, and then it goes to my box (localy) in hop3, and it works fine, without freezing.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26344
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
03-October-2009, 16:36

I have shares in hop2 or hop3 that are much faster than the supposed hop1. so test, and trim your .prio or c lines accordingly.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
why hope 1
Old
  (#6)
bagdada
Junior Member
 
bagdada's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 65
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Oct 2009
why hope 1 - 03-October-2009, 18:13

Quote:
Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
I have shares in hop2 or hop3 that are much faster than the supposed hop1. so test, and trim your .prio or c lines accordingly.


hello, to answer your question more you have hope1 more the chains appear quickly, without having too many peers, quality is better than the quantity, for hope 2 it will be necessary much often connected peers for you and is to it the problem
   
Reply With Quote
Hop1
Old
  (#7)
Rafaelos
Donator
 
Rafaelos's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 269
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
Hop1 - 18-October-2009, 03:30

From my experience, a hop1 is much faster. On NDS higher than that and you'll get freezes....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
cccamking
Junior Member
 
cccamking's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 29

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 78
Magic: 9 / 1854
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2009
03-November-2009, 18:55

Quote:
Originally Posted by iridium View Post
Hi all:

By just adding "256" at the end of my N line that connects my cccam into newcs (placed in a linux server), I have switched from hop1 to hop0.

Example:
N: 192.168.0.5 12001 dummy dummy 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 256

Maybe it could be helpful to somebody.

Cheers
I think this is forbiden here
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
youknowhoo
ECS Expert
 
youknowhoo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 395

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 437
Magic: 131 / 13329
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 45
Thanked 210 Times in 95 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
03-November-2009, 19:07

Quote:
Originally Posted by cccamking View Post
I think this is forbiden here
no this is not forbidden,
this trick is in sticky.
and it helps you to get your local in hop 1 so that you can reshare whit CCcam
to protect your reshare a bit.
so that nobodyelse can make your local to their local.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
crazy, hop1?, people


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox