Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DBoxll > DboxII Image

DboxII Image Discussion, nokia d-box 1 hot to replace beta 1.3 at DBoxll forum; hi, i recently got a nokia d-box 1 with beta 1.3 on it, i want to replace it with DVB2000 ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
nokia d-box 1 hot to replace beta 1.3
Old
  (#1)
oasisontherun
Junior Member
 
oasisontherun's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1263
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 33
nokia d-box 1 hot to replace beta 1.3 - 27-August-2009, 22:01

hi, i recently got a nokia d-box 1 with beta 1.3 on it, i want to replace it with DVB2000 and don't really know how, i actually found the latest DVB2000 version(latest is 4 yrs old:) but i cannot find the right software to flash it,
transbox always gives me error, something keine download-koponente gefunden or so

any advice would be welcome
thank you!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
rekordc
Member
 
rekordc's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 66

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 150
Magic: 22 / 4422
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
28-August-2009, 00:06

If the box has beta 1.3 on it you only can update it using a BDM interface. This firmware has blocked the serial port for updates. (Or you must fake the box so it thinks your offering a newer beta firmware )

There are 2 kind of firmware for this box. Dvb2000 beta8 NPxx (which I use) and the Opensource/ dvb2k (based on the older faster swapping DvB2k non beta versions)

Greetz Rekordc
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rekordc For This Useful Post:
oasisontherun (28-August-2009)
Sponsored Links
oh boy...
Old
  (#3)
oasisontherun
Junior Member
 
oasisontherun's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1263
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 33
oh boy... - 28-August-2009, 11:39

so you say i won't manage to update without the bdm interface?
this is bad because it raises 2 problems:
1. where to get a BDM from(i live in Romania)
2. where to get the software from?

do you have any links on where to get the bdm from?


thank you for your quick answer
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
rekordc
Member
 
rekordc's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 66

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 150
Magic: 22 / 4422
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
12-September-2009, 12:01

sorry for the later answer,

I got my BDM with software from Berlin, just search for BDM on Ebay.

Greetz Rekordc
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rekordc For This Useful Post:
lazz61 (06-July-2010)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
beta, d-box, nokia, replace


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox