Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > General Discussions > General Discussions > Introduction

Introduction Discussion, DM500S stop receiving ASTRO NDS at General Discussions forum; Hi all, I have been using DM500S to receive/share ASTRO within my house. About 5 days ago the DM500S stoped ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM500S stop receiving ASTRO NDS
Old
  (#1)
nschong
Junior Member
 
nschong's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 72
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 69
DM500S stop receiving ASTRO NDS - 20-October-2008, 06:38

Hi all,

I have been using DM500S to receive/share ASTRO within my house. About 5 days ago the DM500S stoped working, however the smart card can be used on the original ASTRO receiver. I assume ASTRO must have loaded some changes to the smart card.

Wld apprecite anyone can help to get my DM500S working again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
nschong
Junior Member
 
nschong's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 72
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 69
20-October-2008, 07:40

Tks for replying. I am new in this stuff. What is "EMM update" ? I bought 3 units DM500S preconfigured from internet (1 server and 2 clients) was working fine for 2 weeks. The root password was changed so I cannot access the config, for that matter I don't know what emus is being used.

I have reseted 1 unit to "factory default" and flashed Gemini 4.5 and CCcam 2.09 into this unit. Would appreciate if u can help me to configure the CCcam to receive ASTRO and if possible card share with the other units.

Tks again
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
kfcmal1
Junior Member
 
kfcmal1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 494
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 38
20-October-2008, 08:09

HI nschong,

May I know how do you reflash your box? I try to reflash my box and it hangs now. I can't press any menu with the remote. Are you using the Null Modem Cable? Do you know where can I buy it?

THank you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
nschong
Junior Member
 
nschong's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 72
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 69
20-October-2008, 08:15

Hi kfcmal1,

Yes, I flashed it with a null modem i.e. a crossed db9 cable. U should be able to get one in any computer shop.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
kfcmal1
Junior Member
 
kfcmal1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 494
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 38
20-October-2008, 08:43

I bought the 9 pin cable one side is female, another side is male. But I also bought the adapter to convert to female. When I try to connect, it looks like nothing happen. Do you know why? I only can see the logo GP when I turn on my box.

THank you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
kfcmal1
Junior Member
 
kfcmal1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 494
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 38
20-October-2008, 08:54

Yes. Im using the dreamup to connect, it is not running.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
astro, dm500s, receiving, stop


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox