Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > General Discussions > General Discussions > Introduction

Introduction Discussion, Have a Cyphra + card but cant use it at General Discussions forum; Hi there I have a Cyphra Polsat card and want to install it into my server either directly via a ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Have a Cyphra + card but cant use it
Old
  (#1)
SKYTEC
Junior Member
 
SKYTEC's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1940
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
Have a Cyphra + card but cant use it - 09-April-2009, 19:38

Hi there

I have a Cyphra Polsat card and want to install it into my server either directly via a usb card reader or via a DM500

I have read about installing the newcs package and modifying the N line in the ccam cfg and also modifying the newcs.xml file in tuxbox BUT
still no joy.

Does anyone know what I need to do to get the card working through my server
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 33187
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 52
09-April-2009, 20:13

Welcome to the ECS please take time to and make your posts in the correct sections.


   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Opus
The Candyman
 
Opus's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 246

Level: 14 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 341
Magic: 82 / 11393
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 46
Thanked 109 Times in 58 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hoboken in Belgium + Koszalin in Poland
09-April-2009, 21:17

u can read cyfra+ cards directly in CCcam perfectly.
no need to do special things.

Also card works perfect with overclocking on 6.8mhz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
plonker
Special Friends
 
plonker's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 303

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 381
Magic: 101 / 12677
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 115
Thanked 278 Times in 81 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
10-April-2009, 08:25

I think he has cyfrowy polsat (nagra3) card not cyfra+. :)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
SKYTEC
Junior Member
 
SKYTEC's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1940
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
10-April-2009, 16:35

You arecorrect I have the cyfrowy polsat nagra3 card

Any way around it
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
card, cyphra


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox