Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Technomate > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, entering port at Technomate forum; Hi Could anyone help me with a problem entering the port for a c-line, I have a technomate 5402hd box ...

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
entering port
Junior Member
chris11's Avatar
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 8
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2012
entering port - 09-November-2012, 20:50

Could anyone help me with a problem entering the port for a c-line, I have a technomate 5402hd box but i am unable to enter port 92200. The highest port i can enter is 65534 is there a fix for this .
Thanks chris
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to chris11 For This Useful Post:
canicarreed (27-November-2012), nacanadashop (25-December-2012), tonetobrory (02-January-2013)
Super Moderator
Smurfer's Avatar
Posts: 1,101

Level: 29 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 703
Magic: 367 / 19144
Experience: 14%

Thanks: 869
Thanked 1,474 Times in 369 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Smurf Village
10-November-2012, 09:37

You cant enter because this port don't exist in port range. Highest port is 65535.
You should only use ports up to 49151, as from 49152 up to 65535 are reserved for Ephemeral ports.

...shortest ban in the history of the board...
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Smurfer For This Useful Post:
cold007 (10-November-2012)
Sponsored Links


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.