Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Technomate > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, looping two technomate at Technomate forum; hi alll my problem is i have a technmoate 500 with server downstairs and a technomate 500 with server upstairs ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
looping two technomate
Old
  (#1)
jennifer
Member
 
jennifer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 33

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 87
Magic: 11 / 2348
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: england
Age: 46
looping two technomate - 17-April-2010, 10:56

hi alll my problem is i have a technmoate 500 with server downstairs and a technomate 500 with server upstairs i looped out on these boxs but could only pull free to air in upstairs box my server was not working upstairs because the non free to air wont come through my question is can you not loop boxes that both contain server in them
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Smurfer
Super Moderator
 
Smurfer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,101

Level: 29 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 703
Magic: 367 / 19414
Experience: 14%

Thanks: 869
Thanked 1,474 Times in 369 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Smurf Village
17-April-2010, 13:02

How did you loop this two boxes?

1. With coax cable.
2. Via network.

You will need both methods to clear decoded channels on top floor.
Via coax cable you will bring satellite signal to your box and you will need network to bring your card data to another box and of course some emu like CCcam or Mbox, gbox etc. I don't know much about Technomate receivers and I don't know witch emu is suitable for you.



...shortest ban in the history of the board...
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 500

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 13433
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
19-April-2010, 23:40

Quote:
Originally Posted by jennifer View Post
hi alll my problem is i have a technmoate 500 with server downstairs and a technomate 500 with server upstairs i looped out on these boxs but could only pull free to air in upstairs box my server was not working upstairs because the non free to air wont come through my question is can you not loop boxes that both contain server in them
This issue (or one very similar) came up in this thread:

http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f31/2...1-motor-137341

I wrote a small script for controlling either box from the other.

The loop-out you are talking about allows you to watch channels of the same polarisation (i.e. vertical or horizontal) as those tuned on the box connected directly to the LNB. I believe if the box directly connected to the LNB is switched off or in stand-by, you will be able to see all of the channels on the looped box and control the LNB.

Points to keep in mind:

1.) Only one receiver can control an LNB at a time. You MIGHT be able to control the LNB with the looped box if the controlling box is turned off or in standby, but you will have to experiment with this. It sounds like you can from what you have said.

2.) You can be logged into your peers' servers only once at a time. This means that both boxes cannot have exactly the same emulator config, or they will both try to log in with the same credentials. This will cause the server to drop you or at the very least you will not receive all expected ECM's

3.) Ideally, you should designate one box as a client box. It only connects to your other local box and receives shares only from it. This avoids the sorts of issues described in point 2.) The config file in the client box will be quite short, as it only needs to log into the other local box and does not serve any shares itself.

I suspect the reason you can only see free to air channels on the looped box is as Smurfer suggests: Either the server/emu is not present in that box, or is misconfigured. The other possibility is that you just happened to be trying to view encrypted (or even free to air) channels of opposite polarisation on two boxes connected to the same LNB. This will not work using a loop-out.

CCcam should work fine for what you are trying. I would start with that anyway because it is fairly simple and most people on this board are very familiar with it, so any questions or problems will probably be sorted out very quickly.

Steps to take:

1.) Be certain that you have an emulator and a configuration file in the box which is not working properly and that this box can access the Internet. It's not important now that you have ports forwarded because it is not a server and we are just testing your ability to receive shares.

2.) Put the box connected directly to the LNB/satellite dish into standby. If you do have identical configuration files for the emulators in both receivers, change the name of the configuration file in the downstairs box, stop its emulator, or just unplug its internet connection. You do not want it asking servers for shares for the moment. Check if you can now receive all the channels you want on the upstairs box.

3.) Turn the downstairs receiver off completely and check again whether you can receive all channels upstairs.

4.) Either 2.) or 3.) or both should work. If not, report back.

5.) Decide how you want to manage your two boxes. They must be able to communicate with each other, if only to issue a standby or shutdown command. Again though, ideally, these two boxes should have a server/client relationship with one another. If you need help with this, just ask.

If you must have two independent receivers, please say so.

Last edited by Markoni; 20-April-2010 at 01:53.. Reason: Added infos...
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Markoni For This Useful Post:
jennifer (22-April-2010)
Old
  (#4)
dale094
Junior Member
 
dale094's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 633
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
Age: 57
19-August-2011, 18:27

get a dual or quad lnb and run seperate cables to each box ie 1 to motor and 1 direct to lnb.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
looping, technomate


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox