Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Technomate > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, tm 9100 and dm 500s to pair at Technomate forum; hi ..i am aiming to attempt lol ...( paracetamol required ) to set up both boxes with a sly package ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
tm 9100 and dm 500s to pair
Old
  (#1)
leez
Senior Member
 
leez's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 111

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 213
Magic: 37 / 6107
Experience: 55%

Thanks: 35
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2008
tm 9100 and dm 500s to pair - 08-June-2008, 13:10

hi ..i am aiming to attempt lol ...( paracetamol required ) to set up both boxes with a sly package and my diablo 2.3 version in my house upstairs downstairs ... if i succeed will i be able to watch different sly channels on different boxes.... also is this hard to set up .. i am currently got tm 9100 with edg on hdd working fine ds orginal flash ..( just bought dm 500 ) . which box should i make the primary ... can you also conect to net and ethernet to wireless lap top upstairsd .. thanks very much indeed ...lee
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
tomslick
Senior Member
 
tomslick's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 100

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 200
Magic: 33 / 5720
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 44
Thanked 49 Times in 30 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
09-June-2008, 22:57

Hi Leez,
I'm waiting to buy 500s myself to add to two tm9100's what I get conformation you can share between them. The setup I used for the 9100's was with UR12 image running gbox cam on both with the cwshare files found in the tutorial section. It worked a treat for me and I can watch 2 different $ky channels at once. It was just a case of copy & paste. As far as I know once you get a common softcam running on both it shouldn't matter what make/type of box your using.
If you need detailed info please ask as I'd love to get conformation.

Last edited by tomslick; 09-June-2008 at 23:00..
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
leez
Senior Member
 
leez's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 111

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 213
Magic: 37 / 6107
Experience: 55%

Thanks: 35
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2008
Smile 09-June-2008, 23:50

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomslick View Post
Hi Leez,
I'm waiting to buy 500s myself to add to two tm9100's what I get conformation you can share between them. The setup I used for the 9100's was with UR12 image running gbox cam on both with the cwshare files found in the tutorial section. It worked a treat for me and I can watch 2 different $ky channels at once. It was just a case of copy & paste. As far as I know once you get a common softcam running on both it shouldn't matter what make/type of box your using.
If you need detailed info please ask as I'd love to get conformation.
many thanks for reply m8 .. most grateful .. my dm 500 . is on its way today . i am very new to set up cs between two three recivers . i will give it me best shot thanks i will let you know how i get on .. once again many thanks lee
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
leez
Senior Member
 
leez's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 111

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 213
Magic: 37 / 6107
Experience: 55%

Thanks: 35
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2008
13-July-2008, 19:19

soz for the wait tomslick .. right i am starting to try now i have gemini on dm 500 and i am about to put in cams and cc cam config ... on the tm 9100 i am going to take downstairs it has edg nem on will this matter you say to use g box cam ..i will give a go mate ... ive been busy of late and have not had the time lately but i give a bash next couple of days cheers ...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
HaCKaMaC
ECS Expert
 
HaCKaMaC's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 207

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 310
Magic: 69 / 9772
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 51 Times in 47 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
14-July-2008, 00:45

The easy way would be to load CCcam on both units. Use the 500 as cardreader, since the TM has some reader issues, especially with sly cards.

When You've loaded CCcam and CCcam config to both units, follow this:

Add the following line to the 500's /var/etc/CCcam.cfg:

F: techno mate

Then add this to the TM's /var/etc/CCcam.cfg:

C: 192.168.xxx.xxx 12000 techno mate

(where 192.168.xxx.xxx should be replaced by the IP of the 500).

That's it.

Regarding wireless network, both units You have are short of an USB connection. But there's an easy solution for the too. It's named Linksys WBP54G. Just google it. It uses the boxes LAN ports. An external supply will be necessary for the Linksys on the TM. On the 500, You can loop through the box's supply. Less money spent and less wires.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
leez
Senior Member
 
leez's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 111

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 213
Magic: 37 / 6107
Experience: 55%

Thanks: 35
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2008
14-July-2008, 02:05

many thanks m8 , i will give ago .nice advice .. i have wireless roter in bedroom with both boxes at the moment . i will proberly take one downstairs .can i attach a wireleess router and connect that way off lap top mate .. or do it someotherway cause i don t have router downstairs ..i will have a look m8 cheers

(14-July-2008 13:24)
many thanks so far right i have got a little bit on thanks ..just a few bits i aint sure about ...at the moment i have dm 500 with gemini 420 on ccam 209... and tm 9100 with ur 13 ccam aswell .. i am testing upstairs with two feeds from dish at 28.2 ... i am pluged into same router with 2 ethernets ...at the moment sly clearing with ccam ..this is wheir i am unsure 1st i have config cfg file on dm 500 ..is it line 23 f i alter with user and password with box 1 dm 500 ,and do i just make up a password ..anyway is it line 79 c that i put in user password and ip of dm box ..soz i am just a little confused anyway i have tried and not working yet ..i dont think i am far away ...next when i save the cfg ccam file it dosent apper on blue panel is it under ccam 209.. 209 and 209/newcs 160 only appear ..also dcc do i change any passwords on their cause at the moment i have 1 for tm and one for dmbox i m sure this is nt right ... many thanks for some great help so far , im not the brightest lol ..help please ..

Last edited by leez; 14-July-2008 at 14:24.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
leez
Senior Member
 
leez's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 111

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 213
Magic: 37 / 6107
Experience: 55%

Thanks: 35
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2008
20-July-2008, 12:20

ok right got the d box cs with tm 9100 ... understand it abit now .. now to venture on abit ... cannot seem to find server on computer ... have i write somthing wrong in the text on cfg ..cheers

(20-July-2008 23:00)
its okay sharing external nowand the ccam sever is working fine sorted

Last edited by leez; 21-July-2008 at 00:00.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
nufclad147
Member
 
nufclad147's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 49

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 120
Magic: 16 / 3355
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 49
21-July-2008, 02:53

im pleased you got up an running leez

i noticed you were inquiring about possiblilty of using box 1 plugged into router
box 2 in your bedroom plugged into a wirless laptops lan port
im gussing you can by setting laptops wirless connection to share or some other configuration ,,,,, anyone like to advise ?????????

failiing that the linksy solution seems to be the race winner

good luck mate

skevin
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
HaCKaMaC
ECS Expert
 
HaCKaMaC's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 207

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 310
Magic: 69 / 9772
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 51 Times in 47 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
21-July-2008, 11:15

You can do that. In the box's communication setup, You enter the IP of laptop as gateway. But again, it requires the laptop connected. The Linksys costs just a few quid and it's install and forget. The unit will always be ready then.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
500s, 9100, pair


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox