Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Technomate > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, tm500 how do i install ccam at Technomate forum; hi lads got my image on but carn't find out how do get the config file on for cccam,tm500 thanks...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
tm500 how do i install ccam
Old
  (#1)
madmanuk
Member
 
madmanuk's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3269
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2009
tm500 how do i install ccam - 02-March-2010, 15:13

hi lads got my image on but carn't find out how do get the config file on for cccam,tm500
thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
donegalvolvo
CS experimenter
 
donegalvolvo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 37

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 96
Magic: 12 / 2222
Experience: 85%

Thanks: 27
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
02-March-2010, 16:33

A default CCcam.cfg is saved in /var/etc you can ftp in with DCC, download it, and change it and add your clines and then upload it back.

It is put there once you install CCcam from the blue button.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
madmanuk
Member
 
madmanuk's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3269
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2009
02-March-2010, 16:52

ok i think i'v installed it but dreambox cc is asking fot a user and pass,if i havet downloaded it properly wich one is it i download.
thanks mate
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
donegalvolvo
CS experimenter
 
donegalvolvo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 37

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 96
Magic: 12 / 2222
Experience: 85%

Thanks: 27
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
02-March-2010, 17:19

Ok, will need to know what image you are using.
But your user name is root
your password is probably one of the following: dreambox, dsteam or just leave it password blank for UR image
That should allow you to ftp in and get into /var/etc to get at the config file

The file may not be there unless CCcam was installed.

If not there install CCcam. For UR23 image, you can do it from your remote. Press blue, type your pin (0000), blue again for panel, then addon manager and download the latest version of CCcam (probably 2.1.4)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
madmanuk
Member
 
madmanuk's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3269
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2009
02-March-2010, 17:28

downloaded it mate but what do i use to get into the config file also i carnt set the cccam in the box and i carn't download anymore cuzz the mem is full
this is what i put on the box mate
TM500_20-01-10 ur
thanks

Last edited by madmanuk; 02-March-2010 at 17:31..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
donegalvolvo
CS experimenter
 
donegalvolvo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 37

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 96
Magic: 12 / 2222
Experience: 85%

Thanks: 27
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
02-March-2010, 17:51

DCC using root and blank password will get you in.
Click on ftp on left hand side to see the files. play about there and you can download the CCcam.cfg to desktop. Add your clines. and upload it again.
When in the addon manager delete some of the stuff already installed apart from cccam to clear space

To edit the config file you can use notepad if you are on a pc.
Right click and click open with and scroll down to notepad. Make your changes.

To be honest if you are finding difficulties with opening files and ftp then you are going to find a lot of this stuff very challenging. Just read away at the forum anyhow as there is a lot of useful posts out there.

Last edited by donegalvolvo; 02-March-2010 at 18:01..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
madmanuk
Member
 
madmanuk's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3269
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2009
02-March-2010, 17:59

it say login increct and now i'm doing a reset and starting again is that image i used ok mate.

(02-March-2010 17:25)
ok like i said i started again and now its up and running without loading an image in, it was allready in there and user name root and pass blank but i still carn't login to dreambox control center i used dreambox Cccam.editor to input my cline,now that was easy lol.
thanks.
ps i still would like to use dreambox control center so i need to sort that out.

Last edited by madmanuk; 02-March-2010 at 18:25.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
andy1972
Junior Member
 
andy1972's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 890
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2009
03-March-2010, 22:27

I had to use telnet to change the password as dcc centre ftp dont like a blank password

type passwd in telnet and it will prompt u to create new password

hope that helps
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to andy1972 For This Useful Post:
luqma (13-April-2010)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
ccam, install, tm500


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox