Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Technomate > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, TM6900 Super now has LAN sharing at Technomate forum; Hello The new non-linux Technomate TM-6900 Super with the latest patch has now got the facility to card share using ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
TM6900 Super now has LAN sharing
Old
  (#1)
armo
Permanent Banned
 
armo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 858
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
TM6900 Super now has LAN sharing - 26-October-2008, 14:08

Hello

The new non-linux Technomate TM-6900 Super with the latest patch has now got the facility to card share using the NewCamd Protocol. This has been confirmed 100% working via LAN or serial with SSSP on another forum.
Unfortunately I have not managed to get my TM-6900 Super working via LAN yet because I am unsure of some of the parameter settings.
The LAN Sharing menu screen is as follows:
Name
Protocol [fixed at NewCamd]
ID
Password
Address
Port
DES-KEY

Can someone please confirm what is inputted into the 'Name' and 'Address' parameters.

I have configured the IP settings and opened the relative port on my router.

Any help much appreciated.

Best Regards
armo

Sorry can mod move to Technomate chat

Last edited by armo; 26-October-2008 at 14:29.. Reason: wrong forum area
   
Reply With Quote
complete newbie like you mate
Old
  (#2)
yetti
Junior Member
 
yetti's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 54
complete newbie like you mate - 26-October-2008, 14:43

some one more brainy hope fully will help
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Curly
Junior Member
 
Curly's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 158
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 17 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Dec 2007
26-October-2008, 20:00

I'm by no means an expert lol
Unfortunatly I have the 6900 combo not the super version, so I'm waiting and hoping for a new patch that will allow me to use my pc via null modem lead as I have no ethernet point.

@armo from what I've read so far I think the address is the server address and I'm guessing name would be username??
I have also read that it is confirmed as working and seen a screenshot.

Curly
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
armo
Permanent Banned
 
armo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 858
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
27-October-2008, 15:10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Curly View Post
I'm by no means an expert lol
Unfortunatly I have the 6900 combo not the super version, so I'm waiting and hoping for a new patch that will allow me to use my pc via null modem lead as I have no ethernet point.

@armo from what I've read so far I think the address is the server address and I'm guessing name would be username??
I have also read that it is confirmed as working and seen a screenshot.

Curly
Thanks for your reply. So is the address the HOST address i.e. server ?
Being a novice on CS and what I've seen on the web so far, the server host address can be a proper IP address or more often than not a actual name.
Where did you see the sreenshot ?
At the moment I'm not sure if I have got my IP connection configured correctly or if I am putting the incorrect parameters into the 6900 Super LAN sharing menu. A screenshot would answer this question.
Also as mentioned, finding an active NewCamd server would be useful to test.
When using the LAN sharing do you have to switch off the patch [2004 in system menu] ?
I've even tried SSSP on my laptop with a serial connection without success.
I managed to get connected to a server but would not open the scrambled channel.
The satellite forum I have used for many years is very hush hush on CS.
I'll keep on trying and post any developments.
Best Regards
armo
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
armo
Permanent Banned
 
armo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 858
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
27-October-2008, 18:59

Quote:
Originally Posted by seme12 View Post
I have now connected to a server also but the channels still remane scrambled i have also turned on sssp in the options menu
Didn't realise there was an option to turn on SSSP within the 6900 on this latest patch.
Are you using wsp on your computer ?
Will have a look later this evening and report back.
Together we will work this out.
Best Regards
armo
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
armo
Permanent Banned
 
armo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 858
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
27-October-2008, 21:45

Yes there is now a Option menu on this latest patch
Option Menu
Share Mode off > SSSP > DONGLE
I'm playing at the moment with different settings.
Keep you posted
armo
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
armo
Permanent Banned
 
armo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 858
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
28-October-2008, 15:03

Quote:
Originally Posted by seme12 View Post
How do you get the channel to look at the card server??
Basically you have to set up the parameters within the 6900 super LAN sharing menu and connect to the remote host NewCamd server via LAN for a particular channel package. The other option is to connect the 6900 super to your PC with a null serial modem cable and load WSP 0.9.6 [Windows Sharing Package], and set up the parameters on your PC. This is the SSSP option. I'm not sure at the moment if the option menu on the 6900 is to allow your machine to share with others using SSSP.
One thing you have to do is open the host port on your router. I thought I knew how to do this on my Belkin N1 vision router using the virtual server settings, but I may be having problems in this area. As you can appreciate everything as to be set up perfectly for it to work.
Hope this information is useful.
Best Regards
armo
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
armo
Permanent Banned
 
armo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 858
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
28-October-2008, 19:01

Hello seme

Now I know you've have paid $ for your NewCamd server settings, but would it not be a good idea to PM me the details. Hopefully because you have paid for this service the server is working and active. At the moment with my testing there are too many variables, like for example is the server active. I will try both LAN and serial connections. Hopefully this will speed up the process and help other members who are having the same initial set up problems. I just hope after all this hard work that the actual patch is working 100%.
Best Regards
armo

(29-October-2008 10:40)
Hello seme

Thanks for your PM, will give this a try tonight.
Great news, got connected to a NewCamd server last night and opened some channels. The channels opened for say 30 seconds, then went off and then back on and so on. I managed this using SSSP on my laptop and using the 6900 direct on LAN for this particular server. I think the two main problems with CS is to find an active server and getting your firewall settings set up. Well at least it is a step in the right direction. I will PM you the server details for you to try later. Busy at work at the moment.
All The Best
armo

Last edited by armo; 29-October-2008 at 11:40.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
armo
Permanent Banned
 
armo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 858
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
29-October-2008, 19:01

Hello seme

Thanks for your PM, will give this a try tonight.
Great news, got connected to a NewCamd server last night and opened some channels. The channels opened for say 30 seconds, then went off and then back on and so on. I managed this using SSSP on my laptop and using the 6900 direct on LAN for this particular server. I think the two main problems with CS is to find an active server and getting your firewall settings set up. Well at least it is a step in the right direction. I will PM you the server details for you to try later. Busy at work at the moment.
All The Best
armo
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
sjoemel
Junior Member
 
sjoemel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 160
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
04-November-2008, 15:25

It works fine, managed to connect to my newcs via lan and managed to connect to a newcs server remote (wan) watching encrypted seca channel for the last 5 hours without any freeze, i can confirm it was not succesfull with nds encryption.
in the main menu->installation->option there is no need to enable share mode to do this, this setting is ment to read a card eg:via serial reader and share it to others.
In the lan sharing setting first box you can give it any name you like but even keeping the default it works fine.

cheers :)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
sharing, super, tm6900


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox