Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Technomate > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, Wrong Data Transmission may hang CCcam at Technomate forum; I've a Technomate TM-500 and just realised a short while ago the consequence of leaving the receiver on a dead ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Wrong Data Transmission may hang CCcam
Old
  (#1)
seanb
Battling Vista
 
seanb's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 22

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 60
Magic: 7 / 1316
Experience: 41%

Thanks: 22
Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ireland
Wrong Data Transmission may hang CCcam - 11-July-2010, 03:50

I've a Technomate TM-500 and just realised a short while ago the consequence of leaving the receiver on a dead channel, where it says "Wrong data transmission". When this happens, CCcam seems to hang until the receiver is put on an active channel.

I noticed the problem when I went to check my client & server status in CCcam info and was getting timed-out errors. I assumed CCcam just crashed, so I rebooted the box, waited until it finished loading and went into CCcam info. Once again, I kept getting time-out errors, yet I could get into the Enigma page.

When I turned on the TV, I saw receiver was showing "Wrong data transmission" as I happened to have my manual A-B switch set to "Astra 28.2E" and the was receiver on Viva Polska, a FTA Hotbird channel. I tried going into the CCcam menus on the receiver itself (pressing the Yellow button) and it said my clients list was empty and my servers were offline.

I changed to an active channel see if the receiver was working and BBC1 came in fine. I went back into CCcam info for curiosity and noticed one client and server have come online. I rechecked on my PC and noticed CCcam info started working again and gradually my clients and servers came on one by one.

My receiver is running a UR team image with CCcam 2.1.4. I'm not sure what image version I'm using as I can't find any details in the menus, but I am fairly sure it was a version released this year.

I'm not sure if leaving on a scrambled channel also causes this, as I never leave it on a scrambled or coded channel when away to save bandwidth. Obviously I'll be replacing my A-B switch with a DiSEqC very soon.

To be on the safe side, if you change to a channel that says "Wrong data transmission", change immediately to an active channel!
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to seanb For This Useful Post:
henrikno7 (11-July-2010), morte (11-July-2010)
Old
  (#2)
henrikno7
Senior Member
 
henrikno7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 142

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 249
Magic: 47 / 7522
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Exclamation 11-July-2010, 03:58

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanb View Post
I've a Technomate TM-500 and just realised a short while ago the consequence of leaving the receiver on a dead channel, where it says "Wrong data transmission". When this happens, CCcam seems to hang until the receiver is put on an active channel.

I noticed the problem when I went to check my client & server status in CCcam info and was getting timed-out errors. I assumed CCcam just crashed, so I rebooted the box, waited until it finished loading and went into CCcam info. Once again, I kept getting time-out errors, yet I could get into the Enigma page.

When I turned on the TV, I saw receiver was showing "Wrong data transmission" as I happened to have my manual A-B switch set to "Astra 28.2E" and the was receiver on Viva Polska, a FTA Hotbird channel. I tried going into the CCcam menus on the receiver itself (pressing the Yellow button) and it said my clients list was empty and my servers were offline.

I changed to an active channel see if the receiver was working and BBC1 came in fine. I went back into CCcam info for curiosity and noticed one client and server have come online. I rechecked on my PC and noticed CCcam info started working again and gradually my clients and servers came on one by one.

My receiver is running a UR team image with CCcam 2.1.4. I'm not sure what image version I'm using as I can't find any details in the menus, but I am fairly sure it was a version released this year.

I'm not sure if leaving on a scrambled channel also causes this, as I never leave it on a scrambled or coded channel when away to save bandwidth. Obviously I'll be replacing my A-B switch with a DiSEqC very soon.

To be on the safe side, if you change to a channel that says "Wrong data transmission", change immediately to an active channel!
seems to be doing something similar on my eagle,keeps pic freezing on scrambled channels after the "no data" signal and as you said it shows servers offline, im using ccam 2.1.4 so i dont know if i should change this version to 2.1.3, its a pain having to reboot all the time


EAGLE RECEIVER, 80 CM MOTORISED DISH DREAMBOX 500s

NOW LOOKING FOR SKY UK SHARES ONLY,BUT WILL CONSIDER OTHERS
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to henrikno7 For This Useful Post:
morte (11-July-2010), seanb (11-July-2010)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
seanb
Battling Vista
 
seanb's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 22

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 60
Magic: 7 / 1316
Experience: 41%

Thanks: 22
Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ireland
11-July-2010, 19:06

I updated the firmware to UR Team 2.1.1 (4th July 2010) for TM-500.

This firmware seems to improve the issue a little, as I placed the receiver on a dead channel to display "Wrong data transmission" and I could still access the CCcam info pages on the PC.

However, according to top in a Telnet console, Enigma uses ~60% CPU when the receiver is on a dead channel, compared to <1% when on an active channel. The menus are also sluggish to browse, which means I wouldn't be surprised if this is interfering with CCcam's performance.

I can confirm that leaving the receiver on a scrambled non-decodable channel causes Enigma to hog the CPU. For example, when I put it on a box office channel (which obviously will not decode), Enigma used a constant 97+% CPU according to top. When placed on a decodable channel, Enigma's CPU usage fell to <1% and one of the CCcam processes starting using ~4%.

Unfortunately, this makes the TM-500 rather unfriendly to peers for anyone using the box for feed hunting or anyone who often browses channels to see what will decode, at least with the UR Team image.

So even with the latest UR team firmware, don't leave the receiver sitting on an off-air channel (displaying "Wrong data transmission") and certainly do not leave it on a non-decodable scrambled channel either.

I'm going to try firmware from DS Team and Nabilo later on.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to seanb For This Useful Post:
donegalvolvo (16-July-2010)
Old
  (#4)
dale094
Junior Member
 
dale094's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 716
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
Age: 58
19-August-2011, 18:57

update your channel settings regular and you wont have that problem, transponders get frequently updated
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
beware, cccam, data, hang, transmission, wrong


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox