Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Technomate > Chat

Chat Discussion, cc cam freezes at Technomate forum; Hi All I am running a TM9101 edg nemesis 4.4cccam 2.14 every time i connect to a server after 10 ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
cc cam freezes
Old
  (#1)
grahamnov
Junior Member
 
grahamnov's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 246
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bedford
Unhappy cc cam freezes - 01-July-2010, 10:24

Hi All

I am running a TM9101 edg nemesis 4.4cccam 2.14 every time i connect to a server after 10 seconds or so picture freezes most severs I am on hop 3. I have a problem with ccinfo freezing on menu bars and have to reboot to restore veiwing any help would be appreciated. thanks G
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
ca336
Member
 
ca336's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 99

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 198
Magic: 33 / 6095
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 21
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cyprus
01-July-2010, 17:39

Quote:
Originally Posted by grahamnov View Post
Hi All

I am running a TM9101 edg nemesis 4.4cccam 2.14 every time i connect to a server after 10 seconds or so picture freezes most severs I am on hop 3. I have a problem with ccinfo freezing on menu bars and have to reboot to restore veiwing any help would be appreciated. thanks G
What channels are fereezing?
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 27582
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
01-July-2010, 18:45

get better peers, or get a local and get locals.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
golfwhisky
Junior Member
 
golfwhisky's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 202
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2010
02-July-2010, 13:01

I have a TM 6900 super and mine dose just the same. Have local peer etc.
Been told its because it aint a Linux box. If thats the case why make the things
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
grahamnov
Junior Member
 
grahamnov's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 246
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bedford
07-July-2010, 16:29

Hi All

This also happens on hop2 I have not had a hop1 yet so I can not identify if it is the box or the broadband speed is 2.5-3.5megs so should be ok. But as I am new to this I need advice from some seasoned experts. Thanks G
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 52830
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
07-July-2010, 22:20

if you got the possibility to install cccam on a linux pc and mgcamd on your box it might help.
mgcamd can connect as client to cccam and uses less resources


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to morte For This Useful Post:
bitri (22-August-2010)
Old
  (#7)
grahamnov
Junior Member
 
grahamnov's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 246
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bedford
15-July-2010, 16:34

Hi morte

Do you mean make a linux server install cc cam and then connect. I have an old pc running ubuntu 10 the tutorial on the site is for ubuntu 6 is it the same proceedure to set up or is it morecomplicated. I am a complete novice on linux I only set up the pc to format discs any advice is greatly appreciated. I do not want to upset peers as i dont know if this affects connetion etc. Thanks G
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
freezes


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox