Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Technomate > Chat

Chat Discussion, Does GBox work with TM1000 boxes? at Technomate forum; Hi, Can anyone tell me if they have the Gbox software working with a Technomate receiver (1000 series). After spending ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Does GBox work with TM1000 boxes?
Old
  (#1)
robburne
Guest
 
robburne's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%



Warn: (0%)
Does GBox work with TM1000 boxes? - 27-August-2007, 15:57

Hi,

Can anyone tell me if they have the Gbox software working with a Technomate receiver (1000 series).

After spending the best part of a week trying to get it to work I am not sure if I'm not barking up the wrong tree.

Any help would be appreciated!

Thanks,

Rob.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post:
leconnard (31-August-2007)
Old
  (#2)
johnnyfive
Member
 
johnnyfive's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 75

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 164
Magic: 25 / 5291
Experience: 59%

Thanks: 64
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006


31-August-2007, 21:57

Gbox wont work with sssp and therefore not with 1000 series stbs, hope this helps.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
djdarraghj
Member
 
djdarraghj's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 32

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 85
Magic: 10 / 2590
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007


26-September-2007, 21:16

I can tell you unequivocally that gbox does work with technomate 1500 ( i have it working and i get almost every channel under the sun including packages like canal + thor and nova) and infact you could use gbox in theory with any receiver that has a serial port.Knowing how to implement it is something different. It took me three weeks to crack.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to djdarraghj For This Useful Post:
nevul (14-October-2007)
Old
  (#4)
seedys50
Junior Member
 
seedys50's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 165
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2007


27-September-2007, 21:24

Would you care to share. There are a lot of TM users out here struggling to find a decent server (that doesnt rip you off to the tune of 200 euro a year).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
djdarraghj
Member
 
djdarraghj's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 32

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 85
Magic: 10 / 2590
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007


28-September-2007, 02:10

You shouldn't pay for a server. You can share d lines with other users for free. Your d line is essentially your ip address and password. It would take me a long time to explain how to get this working. You need

sgbox program (comes with sharemax)
cracked sharemax program - I am using version 5.7
A dynamic ip address you can get this at dyndns.com Register for one and you get a username like samplename.gotdns.con or sample2.dyndns.com This is essentially what you will provide to other users as your ip address. I will do the rest of this tutorial when i get back from honeymoon. Getting married on Sat 29th!!!

(28-September-2007 01:16)
Also i meant to say that it seems you cannot share your own local card with a technomate. You can however share other users cards that you are connected to and as i said you can get every package under the sun - nova - bulsat canal + nl canal + scandanavia , orbit, upc, the list is endless and all for free. Forget the free servers and pay servers. This is the only way to go!!

Last edited by djdarraghj; 28-September-2007 at 02:16.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
CHONG SPARKS
Junior Member
 
CHONG SPARKS's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 162
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007


09-October-2007, 10:28

hello all,
where can i find the sharemax 5.7 software as described above ?
thanks.

just like to add that the sharemax 5.5 link in the tools section does not work. it does take you to the mega upload site but when you click download it just says page cannot be displayed.

any help,
thanks

Last edited by CHONG SPARKS; 09-October-2007 at 10:39.. Reason: about the link in tools
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
radd
Junior Member
 
radd's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007


Smile 16-October-2007, 22:24

The same question as well i.e. where to get the sharemax 5.7?
I hope you had a greathoneymoon djdarraghj, just wondering when you would be able to share your tutorial with us
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
drpaulos
Junior Member
 
drpaulos's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 80
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007


16-October-2007, 23:40

Quote:
Originally Posted by radd View Post
The same question as well i.e. where to get the sharemax 5.7?
I hope you had a greathoneymoon djdarraghj, just wondering when you would be able to share your tutorial with us
Hi radd,

Following on from our discussions elsewhere about local cards, please note what djdarraghj said above:-

"Also i meant to say that it seems you cannot share your own local card with a technomate."

DrPaulos
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
looploop
Senior Member
 
looploop's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 112

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 215
Magic: 37 / 6769
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 25 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK


06-November-2007, 01:52

I don't understand this, if you cannot share your local card then what's the point of setting this up? Who is going to share with someone who has no local card?


1m motorised dish and Technomate 9100S - EDG Nemasis 4.2
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
blueuk808
Permanent Banned
 
blueuk808's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 55

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 131
Magic: 18 / 3892
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007


07-November-2007, 20:37

Have to say - I'd like to give this a crack and see if I can get it going on a TM-1500. Although am also wondering whether this is more for mates who will share with you if you can't share your own card.

am incredibly new to this and getting fairly lost in it all - a tutorial would be really well recieved!

Oh and also hope u had a great honeymoon
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox