Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Technomate > Chat

Chat Discussion, Newbie Question (card servers) at Technomate forum; Hi all I am new to the forum, so please bear with me. I have a Technomate TM500 with the ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Newbie Question (card servers)
Old
  (#1)
jrahmad98
Junior Member
 
jrahmad98's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 53
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2011
Age: 31
Newbie Question (card servers) - 04-March-2011, 22:00

Hi all

I am new to the forum, so please bear with me. I have a Technomate TM500 with the latest UR firmware installed. The free card sharing servers I see on the internet consist of many different datas. For example, name, host, protokol, DESKEY, CAID, username, password, etc.

Now my question is how can I add these servers to my receiver? I dont have a card to share, but I wish to use these cardshare servers.

I have tried writing C-Lines in the CCcam.cfg file, however it does not seem to work. I understand I cannot write the whole details of the server I want to use in this post, but could someone fill me in on what I need to do. For most of the servers I wish to use the protokol is NewCamd5.25.

Any help would be much appreciated.


PS. apologies Dabs
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jrahmad98 For This Useful Post:
dabs (04-March-2011)
Old
  (#2)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 32093
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 51
04-March-2011, 22:07

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrahmad98 View Post
Hi all

I am new to the forum, so please bear with me. I have a Technomate TM500 with the latest UR firmware installed. The free card sharing servers I see on the internet consist of many different datas. For example, name, host, protokol, DESKEY, CAID, username, password, etc.
Most of these "FREE" server you see on the internet are stolen lines.

have a look here for shares> http://www.eurocardsharing.com/cccam-protocol/f154

Last edited by PLAN B; 04-March-2011 at 22:10..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to PLAN B For This Useful Post:
jrahmad98 (05-March-2011)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
dabs
Super Moderator
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,985

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 32760
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,668
Thanked 2,329 Times in 1,258 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
04-March-2011, 22:34

As said, dont waste your time with these. Follow Plan B's link and read the CS tutorials. If you have a card, then the 'Local' section is for you, if you don't then the 'Free' section will be where you need to be. Tutorial section can be found here: http://www.eurocardsharing.com/tutorials/f162
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dabs For This Useful Post:
jrahmad98 (05-March-2011)
Old
  (#4)
jrahmad98
Junior Member
 
jrahmad98's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 53
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2011
Age: 31
04-March-2011, 23:09

Ok thanks guys for confirming - I did suspect they are dud servers. However, regardless of how good they are, could you please explain how I could set them up. What i mean is that a usual CCcam C-Line consists of a host address, a port, a username and password. However some servers have loads of additional info like DESKEY, CAID, provider etc. They also use the NewCamd5.25 softcam.

So how could I set this up on a TM500 box with UR firmware and what would be the method of doing so. I am quite new to satellites so if my question sounds ignorant please excuse me.

Cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26326
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
25-March-2011, 15:49

jrahmad98,

it was suggested that you read the tutorials, i INSIST that you do so (please) as it has been discussed before.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
tm500


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox