Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Technomate > Chat

Chat Discussion, Sharemax error in gbox_cfg at Technomate forum; Hi, I am tryin gto run Sharemax with my Technomate 1000 box. I have set the config file up and ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Sharemax error in gbox_cfg
Old
  (#1)
robburne
Guest
 
robburne's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%



Warn: (0%)
Sharemax error in gbox_cfg - 24-August-2007, 21:10

Hi,

I am tryin gto run Sharemax with my Technomate 1000 box.

I have set the config file up and I have an other user to share with.

When I select a channel a DOS prompt box pops up

strang input data in gbox_cfg, OSD, pos 147

The gbox_cfg file looks like this:

#Z: { 00 12 } localhost 8024
W: { 00 00 } 9600
G: { 03 }
C: { 01 }
M: { 00 }
A: { 00 }
U: { 01 }
H: { 01 }
T: { 01 }
O: { 00 } localhost
L: { 01 } localhost
V: { 00 00 }


The rest of the lines below it are comments.

Any ideas or feedback would be appreciated.

Many thanks,

Rob.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
nicoskid
Member
 
nicoskid's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 4266
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 17 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007


25-August-2007, 02:49

Hi Robburne,
maybe I'm wrong but I've heard that Technomate works like Clarke Tech about [email protected]
I own a Clarke tech, and I'm currently viewing channels from some servers using only gbox, no sharemax, no other software, only gbox.

This is my gbox_cfg working:

Z: { 01 11 } localhost
O: { 03 } localhost
L: { 00 } localhost 80
G: { 03 }
C: { 02 }
M: { 02 }
E: { 00 }
A: { 02 }
H: { 01 }
T: { 00 }
P: { 01 }
W: { 00 00 } 9600
V: { 00 00 }
J: { 00 00 03 01 FF }
R: { 11 }

I repeat, maybe I'm wrong, but but it takes only a few minutes to give a try.

Hoping this will help you.
Regards
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
robburne
Guest
 
robburne's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%



Warn: (0%)
25-August-2007, 03:07

Hi,

I tried with your config file but it is not working for me. Ho can I find out what the lines are/do.

Thanks,

Rob.

(25-August-2007 02:13)
I forgot to mention although I am using Sharemax it seems to use SGbox as when I select a channel that requires keys a DOS prompt pops up and run SGBox.

I know the server I am connecting to is online and working, and I know my cwshare config file is correct but no channels will clear.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Rob.

Last edited by robburne; 25-August-2007 at 03:13.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
nicoskid
Member
 
nicoskid's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 4266
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 17 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007


25-August-2007, 13:07

Hi Robburne, try this way, forget Sharemax,
download a full distribution of gbox from this link http://www.skystar.org/arsiv/index.p...i_pack_896.zip
unpack zip file, use only the directory called Windows, where you will find the 2 files( cwshare.cfg+gbox_cfg ) you'll have to edit as follows :

cwshare.cfg
M: { yourIP.no-ip.biz { yourPassword }}
D: { serverIP.no-ip.biz { yourPort serverPort { serverPassword { A3 A3 }}}}
I: { 05 }
N: { 01 01 03 1F 4000 6000 }
W: { 01 01 01 } 1FFF
X: { 08 }
R: { 11 }

gbox_cfg
Z: { 01 11 } localhost
O: { 03 } localhost
L: { 00 } localhost 80
G: { 03 }
C: { 02 }
M: { 02 }
E: { 00 }
A: { 02 }
H: { 01 }
T: { 00 }
P: { 01 }
W: { 00 00 } 9600
V: { 00 00 }
J: { 00 00 03 01 FF }
R: { 11 }

I assume that you have already created a dyndns/no-ip account to get a static ip over the net.
That's all , it's working, but remember no seca, no ndx.

Try this and let me know Bye

I forgot to tell you: once you've edited the two files, run gboxx86.exe and switch to a channel you want to clear with your remote control

Last edited by nicoskid; 25-August-2007 at 13:22..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
robburne
Guest
 
robburne's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%



Warn: (0%)
25-August-2007, 13:30

Many thanks for the reply.

I downloaded the zip but there is not a directory/folder named Windows.

I found the config files in a directory named 'keys'. I configured the gbox_cfg file as you suggested and also the cwshare file, and yes I have a DYNDNS account and a valid working server/user from which to download keys from.

I could not find a exe to run though in order to test the configuration, have I downloaded the correct zip?

Thanks,

Rob.

(25-August-2007 12:31)
I've found the exe and the windows directory, I'll give it a go and let you know.

Thanks,

Rob.

(25-August-2007 13:30)
Hi,

Ok I did as you said and here is a screen dump form the exe:



Channels are still not clearing, is m configuration still not right?

Thanks,

Rob.

(25-August-2007 16:08)
Sorry here is the screen dump:


Last edited by robburne; 25-August-2007 at 17:08.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
nicoskid
Member
 
nicoskid's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 4266
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 17 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007


25-August-2007, 19:00

I saw now your screen, you are not online.
Have you got a router or a modem for connecting to the internet?
Maybe you have to forward the ports on your router.
Let me know I'm here
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
robburne
Guest
 
robburne's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%



Warn: (0%)
25-August-2007, 19:17

HI I'm online now.

I have setup the port forwarding already for my router.

Anything else I should do?

Thanks,

Rob.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
nicoskid
Member
 
nicoskid's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 4266
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 17 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007


25-August-2007, 19:26

If ports are already forwarded I don't know what else.
I had the same problem with a well configured router, than I went back to my old dsl modem and everything went right.
I'm sorry but I can't say you something more.Can you try with a dsl modem ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
robburne
Guest
 
robburne's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%



Warn: (0%)
25-August-2007, 19:41

I only have a router to test with.

Can you see the screen dump images above? Any ideas why for example I am getting lines saying cannot open softcam file?

Rob.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
nicoskid
Member
 
nicoskid's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 4266
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 17 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007


25-August-2007, 19:50

That's not important, but if you don't want to see all those bad messages in your screen, copy and paste all the files there mentioned, that's to say softcam.cfg, s2issuer.b, and so on.
You can find those files browsing into the other directories of the gbox full distribution pack, but mainly your problem is to connect.
Try check your firewall to see if ports are opened there too.
Hoping this will help
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox