Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Technomate > Chat

Chat Discussion, Technomate TM 500 at Technomate forum; hello, i am considering getting TM 500 for my bedroom and was wondering if i can install gemini on it. ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Technomate TM 500
Old
  (#1)
kevinw
Banned
 
kevinw's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 48

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 118
Magic: 16 / 3068
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Uk
Technomate TM 500 - 06-September-2009, 15:10

hello,

i am considering getting TM 500 for my bedroom and was wondering if i can install gemini on it.

also is there an option to backup the image from the tm 500 and use it on other receiver?

what about cccam is it working on technomate?

cheers.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kevinw For This Useful Post:
tonnthai (13-September-2009)
Old
  (#2)
Brummie
Member
 
Brummie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 41

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 104
Magic: 13 / 3259
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 19 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
06-September-2009, 17:21

gemini images wont work on the 500 i think the DS images might, i also read that CCcam works but does not read from the card slot, this was a problem when the 9100 first came out aswell, so hopefully soon be a fix for it.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 32696
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 52
06-September-2009, 19:29

Get yourself a copy of technomate control center V7 and flash with UR18 image,

CCcam working great on the TM500`s


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
kevinw
Banned
 
kevinw's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 48

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 118
Magic: 16 / 3068
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Uk
06-September-2009, 19:35

ok mate thanks a lot, do you by any chance have a suggested page i can get it from ?

control center can be downloaded from technomate website?

**update**
i did find tecgnomate control center 7.1 mate and it says i can backup services/bouquet is there any other tool i can backup the whole image like we can do via dreamup?

cheers.

Last edited by kevinw; 06-September-2009 at 19:50..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
dj9928
Junior Member
 
dj9928's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 1166
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
12-September-2009, 23:00

Well it reads my Sky card in my TM600, unless there is a slight difference in the 2 models
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
bagger
Junior Member
 
bagger's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 24

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 65
Magic: 8 / 1984
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
17-September-2009, 12:45

yes can anyone confirm that the card slot read cards, also can you use newcs/cccam?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
malakas01
Junior Member
 
malakas01's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1309
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
17-September-2009, 13:32

you can use any protokol on tm 500/600 model , very good box and very happy about it , it is better then a dreambox!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
capepanwa
Donator
 
capepanwa's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 443

Level: 19 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 463
Magic: 147 / 12252
Experience: 53%

Thanks: 85
Thanked 200 Times in 112 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: In line of sight of *****
17-September-2009, 14:06

I would not agree it is better than a Dreambox it dosent read many cards funny thing though it reads nds3 in cccam 2.1.2 on a Sky Italia it decodes for a few seconds and then black screen it won't read a 961

The latest UR image won't read any of the cards mentioned
   
Reply With Quote
technomate control centre 7.1
Old
  (#9)
alfiebyrne
Junior Member
 
alfiebyrne's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Sep 2009
Talking technomate control centre 7.1 - 28-September-2009, 18:27

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinw View Post
ok mate thanks a lot, do you by any chance have a suggested page i can get it from ?

control center can be downloaded from technomate website?

**update**
i did find tecgnomate control center 7.1 mate and it says i can backup services/bouquet is there any other tool i can backup the whole image like we can do via dreamup?

cheers.
hi kevinw, i was wondering where did you get the 7.1 software from as i cannot find it. alfiebyrne
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
technomate


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox