Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Technomate > Chat

Chat Discussion, Technomate TM600 at Technomate forum; Hi Guys, Just bought a Technomate TM600 Receiver and was looking for some guides on how to patch and link ...

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Technomate TM600
Junior Member
Malcolm_X's Avatar
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 111
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2009
Technomate TM600 - 24-October-2009, 17:41

Hi Guys,

Just bought a Technomate TM600 Receiver and was looking for some guides on how to patch and link this receiver to allow for cardsharing?

Could it be patched using a USB Stick?

Reply With Quote
Junior Member
CaptainKidd's Avatar
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 353
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: England
Age: 46
26-October-2009, 11:50

Hi Malcom_x

There a several ways to patch the receiver:

1) Using the mini-web, Hold down the front power button when turning the rear power switch on. (You need a local DHCP server to be running on network 192.168.0.x for this to work.) You can then browse the the device from your PC.
2) Load the image from USB
3) Load the image from /tmp
4) Load the image from a PC using serial connection (need TM loader)

Which method is best depends on your existing image and setup. Serial is safest but slowest.

Once you are running the patched image you can use the inbuilt download options to install CCcam and template config file, you'll then just need to setup CCcam as with any other device.

I'd recommend latest UR image, it's very stable but has weak EPG.

Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to CaptainKidd For This Useful Post:
frankpark (11-January-2010)
Sponsored Links
Special Friends
NinaHagen's Avatar
Posts: 2,853

Level: 42 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 103 / 1031
Magic: 951 / 29060
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 2,711
Thanked 1,335 Times in 663 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
26-October-2009, 18:02

BTW TM 600s images, I just read in another forum that as of October 2009, some of the dreambox images have been adapted to work on the TM 600s. The adaptation was done by DS Team (the ones who develop the images for the ipboxes).

I don't have more details, but am sure you can find more about that in forums that specialize in TM.



Reply With Quote
Junior Member
wink's Avatar
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 55
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2009
tm6900super - 28-October-2009, 00:10

I have just connected my tm to my computer. But I am having trouble connecting to a server I am getting confused with ID, password . and I don,t know where to put the CAIDS. Is there a simple way . for a simple bloke. please can you help?
Reply With Quote
Junior Member
univex's Avatar
Posts: 28

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 75
Magic: 9 / 2189
Experience: 3%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Dec 2006
06-November-2009, 12:42

hi wink

what you trying to do ?

which receiver have you got now ?
Reply With Quote
brightmonkey's Avatar
Posts: 38

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 98
Magic: 12 / 2747
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 19 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
06-November-2009, 12:49

tm600 stay away fromi the ds team made dmm images,
use UR image and download cccam from panel, very stable
Reply With Quote


technomate, tm600

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.