Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Technomate > Chat

Chat Discussion, TM 600 image question. at Technomate forum; Hello all, I've just got TM 600 set up and running. I think I have everything working (I can connect ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
TM 600 image question.
Old
  (#1)
tonybod
Junior Member
 
tonybod's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 141
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 47
TM 600 image question. - 03-April-2010, 17:37

Hello all,

I've just got TM 600 set up and running. I think I have everything working (I can connect to a couple of free servers using Cccam (and "N:" lines as well in the config file).

I'd like to be able to backup the image in the same way I did with an old DBox2. Is there any way of doing this?

The only way I think I can do it is by saving all 10 mounts from the web interface (on the config/flash manager page). But I would have thought it was possible (just haven't figured it out yet).

Thanks in advance for any help.

Tony.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26346
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
03-April-2010, 17:40

not sure if that is the same with dm600 when it comes to images, etc:

cat /dev/mtd/3 /tmp/backup.img

then download that backup.img via ftp to your pc


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
tonybod
Junior Member
 
tonybod's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 141
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 47
03-April-2010, 18:14

Thanks.

It didn't quite work (but I think it's nearly there).

I'm using telnet via Windows XP, the dos box just filled up with junk (like when you edit an exe file using a text editor).

Is the syntax correct on that command?

(03-April-2010 17:20)
I tried (after a bit of google)

cat /dev/mtd/3 >> /tmp/backup.img

This gave me the backup.img file, but it was a different size from the actual image I downloaded.

Last edited by tonybod; 03-April-2010 at 18:20.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
image, question.


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox