Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Technomate > Chat

Chat Discussion, TM1500 and Wireless at Technomate forum; Right, i have read and read and read on this subject. As it stands i have managed to connect to ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
TM1500 and Wireless
Old
  (#1)
rowlystravel
Junior Member
 
rowlystravel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1774
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
TM1500 and Wireless - 16-July-2007, 23:34

Right, i have read and read and read on this subject.

As it stands i have managed to connect to a server on WSP it is not clearing any channels although i dont know what channels it is supposed to clear...

My set up is as follows

Desktop PC with a wireless network card connected to a wireless router

obviously WSP works easily enough, but what i want to do is share a card ([email protected]) with a mate...

What i am not clear on is how i can make my own server so my card is on there to be shared with whom i choose...

What is the relevance of Newcamd if I am using WSP?!?! do i need both?....

I have already tried NewCS and the tutorials are either rubbish, or i have a setting wrong on my router as i know nothing about routers other than how i set them up to put my own PC on the internet!!

I think i am missing a link in the chain!!!

Is there anyone on here who has shared a card with a friend who could tell me how to do it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
honest bri
Junior Member
 
honest bri's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 463
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
16-July-2007, 23:40

im in the same boat m8, i can connect to a server but nt sure waht to do next to clear the channels
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
rowlystravel
Junior Member
 
rowlystravel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1774
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
16-July-2007, 23:45

thing is I have all the channels i want already but want to share what i have with a mate, but all the tutorials etc are about connecting to an existing server.. not making ur own!!!

i thought i found one but everytime i follow the destructions i get nowhere!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Barney Bear
Banned
 
Barney Bear's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 964
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
16-July-2007, 23:46

Quote:
Originally Posted by rowlystravel View Post
Right, i have read and read and read on this subject.

As it stands i have managed to connect to a server on WSP it is not clearing any channels although i dont know what channels it is supposed to clear...

My set up is as follows

Desktop PC with a wireless network card connected to a wireless router

obviously WSP works easily enough, but what i want to do is share a card ([email protected]) with a mate...

What i am not clear on is how i can make my own server so my card is on there to be shared with whom i choose...

What is the relevance of Newcamd if I am using WSP?!?! do i need both?....

I have already tried NewCS and the tutorials are either rubbish, or i have a setting wrong on my router as i know nothing about routers other than how i set them up to put my own PC on the internet!!

I think i am missing a link in the chain!!!

Is there anyone on here who has shared a card with a friend who could tell me how to do it?
I am new to this CS thing with WSP and Technomate 1500 I am sorry I am on a usb modem but tried a few servers opened one channel for a few seconds yesterday and that was it the servers dont seem to last long what I have read on the net ? but dont take what I have said as solid info its just whats happend to me hope you have some luck
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
rowlystravel
Junior Member
 
rowlystravel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1774
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
16-July-2007, 23:52

yeah, i am not even bothering to find free servers to be honest as i think you will just keep going round in circles!!

but i want my own private server for a mate or two...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
mdlyons
Junior Member
 
mdlyons's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 1356
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
17-July-2007, 13:49

It is not yet possible for share your own card with other users on the technomate 1500. Its only possible to connect to other servers. I have managed to do this using WSP, but it was not perfect as there seems to be a delay in sending the keys to the box, meaning that there are glitches in the channels every so often.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
bazeze
Junior Member
 
bazeze's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 565
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2007
17-July-2007, 16:09

sorry i am new how did you get it to work
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
mdlyons
Junior Member
 
mdlyons's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 1356
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
17-July-2007, 16:50

You need the programme WSP and then to find an active server to which you can log on, select humax sssp for the box and connect it up to your technomate. This will unlock whatever channels are available from the server.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mdlyons For This Useful Post:
bazeze (17-July-2007)
Old
  (#9)
rowlystravel
Junior Member
 
rowlystravel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1774
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
17-July-2007, 20:01

Mdlyons,

how did you find this info about TM not being able to share cards?

if i had a phoenix card reader then which was on a server (in my house)

i could receive the [email protected] in my house and also serve the card for a friend?

is that correct?

thanks mate
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
jart
Junior Member
 
jart's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 83
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
19-July-2007, 19:24

I also want to share my card in the technomate 1500CI with some friends.
I understand that is not possible for now. Is this correct?

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox