Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Technomate > Chat

Chat Discussion, TM500 Help at Technomate forum; Hi all my TM 500 i frozen when i turn it on it goes to the TV Wizard screen and ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
TM500 Help
Old
  (#1)
topcat999
Junior Member
 
topcat999's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 210
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
TM500 Help - 20-January-2010, 20:47

Hi all my TM 500 i frozen

when i turn it on it goes to the TV Wizard screen and asks me which setting to use eg pal, NTSC etc
then i select pal and thn save it and then 10 seconds later it pops back up again

on the box it says SEE

i cant access any of the menus change the channel

I have tried turning it off and unplugging it etc

what can |I do,

thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 51243
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,424 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
20-January-2010, 20:53

Quote:
Originally Posted by topcat999 View Post
Hi all my TM 500 i frozen

when i turn it on it goes to the TV Wizard screen and asks me which setting to use eg pal, NTSC etc
then i select pal and thn save it and then 10 seconds later it pops back up again

on the box it says SEE

i cant access any of the menus change the channel

I have tried turning it off and unplugging it etc

what can |I do,

thanks

!!


rule 5# broken,,with this quoted post..

its about time u visit the introduction section...

tutorials



cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
theblueirish
Permanent Banned
 
theblueirish's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 80

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 172
Magic: 26 / 5507
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
23-January-2010, 14:04

Have you tried reloading the image? I have had to do it on a few occasions.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
topcat999
Junior Member
 
topcat999's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 210
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
23-January-2010, 16:41

thnks mate i think the probem is if i use anew image i lose my servers which i dont know how to get back

but i am using some UR image which aparently isnt vry good
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 33657
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 52
23-January-2010, 22:19

enter the box using DCC and back up you CFG file .... then you are able to change the image ...


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
topcat999
Junior Member
 
topcat999's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 210
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
24-January-2010, 12:16

BINGO IM IN

(24-January-2010 13:58)
have i done this right i backed up as bekloiw


Last edited by topcat999; 24-January-2010 at 13:59.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 33657
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 52
24-January-2010, 18:24

No ... use the FTP function and transfer the CFG to the HDD on you PC


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
topcat999
Junior Member
 
topcat999's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 210
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
24-January-2010, 20:22

mate do you live in london ? fancy earning a buck ?

http://img12.imageshack.us/img12/9882/39725212.jpg

this is where i got to is this the right place i cant find a CCcam.cfg file for the life of me, they all come up none when i go into the root
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
stuffeD7
Junior Member
 
stuffeD7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 970
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: my flat
05-February-2010, 19:14

DCC > FTP > var > etc > CCcam.cfg :)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 33657
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 52
10-February-2010, 20:42

Hi TC ....flashing your box right now.....

(10-February-2010 22:17)
Ok its flashed....at last......would not take the first image ??? gonna load setting for 28 and run some tests....



Last edited by PLAN B; 10-February-2010 at 22:17.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
tm500


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox