Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Technomate > Chat

Chat Discussion, TM500 help please at Technomate forum; Can anyone help please. I have just got a tm500 which I have flashed with the latest firmware. I have ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
TM500 help please
Old
  (#1)
rick1980
Member
 
rick1980's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 41

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 104
Magic: 13 / 2592
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
TM500 help please - 30-June-2009, 19:45

Can anyone help please. I have just got a tm500 which I have flashed with the latest firmware. I have loaded on the cccam and newcs via internet. I can see the box on the network and connect with DCC. I can backup the current image from the box to the PC. Trouble is I can't FTP from the box to alter the configs. It is entirely possible that I have missed something obvious, I am a linux virgin. If anyone can help that would be great. Rick
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14871
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
30-June-2009, 20:02

Quote:
Originally Posted by rick1980 View Post
Can anyone help please. I have just got a tm500 which I have flashed with the latest firmware. I have loaded on the cccam and newcs via internet. I can see the box on the network and connect with DCC. I can backup the current image from the box to the PC. Trouble is I can't FTP from the box to alter the configs. It is entirely possible that I have missed something obvious, I am a linux virgin. If anyone can help that would be great. Rick
Are you using DCC to FTP or another FTP client?

You need to use the correct password. DCC has it stored. You've said you are connected by DCC, so the password by DCC stored must be correct.

Or is just the FTP in DCC not working? If that's the problem, I'd just restart DCC and try again.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Markoni For This Useful Post:
rick1980 (30-June-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
rick1980
Member
 
rick1980's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 41

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 104
Magic: 13 / 2592
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
30-June-2009, 20:29

I'm trying to ftp with DCC, it says at the bottom "please login with user name and pass". There is no password on the box. I tried restarting DCC a couple of times with the same result.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14871
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
30-June-2009, 20:32

Quote:
Originally Posted by rick1980 View Post
I'm trying to ftp with DCC, it says at the bottom "please login with user name and pass". There is no password on the box. I tried restarting DCC a couple of times with the same result.
That's what I thought...

DCC is not really connected.

When you flashed your image, the password was changed.
The new password depends on the image, but usually it's dreambox or null/nothing/empty.

Which firmware is it?
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Markoni For This Useful Post:
rick1980 (30-June-2009)
Old
  (#5)
rick1980
Member
 
rick1980's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 41

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 104
Magic: 13 / 2592
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
30-June-2009, 20:42

I downloaded it of alsat. Revision 5, which is the latest release. I have the password blank which will allow me to use DCC to backup the box to pc. When I first started DCC I forgot to change the password from dreambox and it wouldn't connect. On the bottom of the main DCC screen it says FTP and Telnet connected.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14871
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
30-June-2009, 20:48

Quote:
Originally Posted by rick1980 View Post
I downloaded it of alsat. Revision 5, which is the latest release. I have the password blank which will allow me to use DCC to backup the box to pc. When I first started DCC I forgot to change the password from dreambox and it wouldn't connect. On the bottom of the main DCC screen it says FTP and Telnet connected.
OK. Right. I recall something about this sometime ago. DCC does not like blank passwords.

Try the telnet box in DCC.
1.) Type passwd.
2.) Type your new password.
3.) Press Enter
Repeat 1-3

Your password should be changed to a non-null value. Then use this password to connect with DCC.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Markoni For This Useful Post:
rick1980 (30-June-2009)
Old
  (#7)
rick1980
Member
 
rick1980's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 41

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 104
Magic: 13 / 2592
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
30-June-2009, 21:03

Fantastic, Thanks very much that has cured it. Back to head scratching trying to configure CCcam for the first time now.

(30-June-2009 21:05)
Could anyone point me in the direction of any example cccam configs etc please. I'm having a real hard time getting my head around this, and an example file or 2 might just do the trick. Thanks, Rick,

Last edited by rick1980; 30-June-2009 at 22:05.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14871
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
30-June-2009, 22:43

Quote:
Originally Posted by rick1980 View Post
Fantastic, Thanks very much that has cured it. Back to head scratching trying to configure CCcam for the first time now.

(30-June-2009 21:05)
Could anyone point me in the direction of any example cccam configs etc please. I'm having a real hard time getting my head around this, and an example file or 2 might just do the trick. Thanks, Rick,
You can try here:

http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f163/...563#post260757

It's not so much that I promote myself shamelessly as preferring my way of doing things.

Here is a good explanation of CCcam.cfg:

http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f163/...ight=beginners

The very best explanation, I think, is contained in the default CCcam.cfg that you install along with CCcam. Just read through every line, and you should do fine.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Markoni For This Useful Post:
rick1980 (30-June-2009)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
tm500


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox