Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Technomate > Chat

Chat Discussion, Tm9100 wont open sky with card at Technomate forum; thanks rob well explained an very understandable put I ve been guilty of not been very dynamic an resting when ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
nufclad147
Member
 
nufclad147's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 49

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 120
Magic: 16 / 3316
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 49
04-October-2008, 21:33

thanks rob well explained an very understandable put
I ve been guilty of not been very dynamic an resting when i got the share working not knowing that a simple restructure of share like puttin card in my tm9100 as hosting would cause our network to fail. You help me understand why an sound solutions of how to go forward now, great thanks for that ... when i 1st put the card in my tm9100 an found it wouldnt even open channels i thort oh here we go lol

Thanks for the help pal an sound advice

1 thing an alittle off topic but you been a tm9100 owner i surmise...today i woke and found my tm9100 on standbye and thinkin oh here we go my 1st real day of host an me box is on standbye , not a great start,myu mate be moaning as he missed soocer AM lol.. but when i rang him he says the share been fine his end even tho my tm9100 was on standbye. I know in past if his dream box went on standbye using gemini image , id lose the share as a peer. Is this just as feature with tm9100 able to carry on share even in standbye mode or , is it a feature with edg 4.1 able to carry on share when or , is it just dreambox cant keep share going on standbye.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Robxxx7
Donator
 
Robxxx7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 81

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 173
Magic: 27 / 5642
Experience: 95%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 31 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
05-October-2008, 14:50

I have found with my TM9100 in standby shares still work .. it doesn't matter what image you use ..although those images that use the latest CVS have a fault where the box goes into standby and you cannot get it out of standby again apart from rebooting.

You should be able to telnet into your box when it is in standby and still see CCcam working etc .. i think its just a quirk of this box as my Dreambox can't do it either ;)

no problem with helping, any problems just give me a shout
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#13)
nufclad147
Member
 
nufclad147's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 49

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 120
Magic: 16 / 3316
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 49
19-October-2008, 20:48

Hi rob was wondering if ur brain and ear is still about lol

Ive hit a problem, can 1 first ask,, when you say ccam1.6 and gbox above V221 only update card on tm9100..are the dreamboxes able to update card using ccam209 for example and gbox alll versions.. or is ur what updates an dont guideuniversal for dreambox an tm9100.

Just the card that was once in dream box using gemini and ccam209 for few months was fine,,,now a month into been used in technomate edg4.1 CCcam+NewCS combination suddenly the card wont open channels. It opens ch 5 an fta and we thinking we missed an update???
So for now the card is placed back in dreambox which is using ccam209 only,,in hope it updates but, could you clearify that ccam209 updates card in dreambox or is them instructions what is needed tp update card apply to both boxs.
Last que4stion is.. how often do cards update and if ive missed an update how long before it catches next update

thanks for any time taken in repposes

Last edited by nufclad147; 19-October-2008 at 20:50..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
doingok
Member
 
doingok's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 52

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 126
Magic: 17 / 3396
Experience: 5%

Thanks: 18
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Age: 51
20-November-2008, 22:21

hi guys jumping in here i am working off Andromeda to and also downloaded CCcamInfoPHP v0.9 as the box is reading my sky card.but not nothing in entitlements? though when opening CCcamInfoPHP v0.9 i can see everything except entitlements does anyone know where i can download the newcs.xml+ccam from
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
nufclad147
Member
 
nufclad147's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 49

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 120
Magic: 16 / 3316
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 49
20-November-2008, 22:48

ha ha i wouldnt hold ur breathe ive only been waitin since oct for a reply i think il give this forum a miss
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Robxxx7
Donator
 
Robxxx7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 81

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 173
Magic: 27 / 5642
Experience: 95%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 31 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
21-November-2008, 14:07

Whoops sorry missed the updates to this thread ...

ok, i'll try and answer
@nufclad147

CCcam 2.0.9 should update a sky card in Dreambox, with a TM9100 you can either use CCcam 1.6 or Gbox v221 . The images for the 2 are different and the way the card readers are used are different ..hence why CCcam can read a sky card directly using later CCcam in dreambox but not in TM.

When using a combination of CCcam+NewCS you will need to check the entitlements under NewCS, this should give a rough date of the next update, sometimes it can be missed. If you have a sky box you can stick it back in there to get it updated .. Cccam2.0.9 should udate the sky card in dreambox ..again check entitlements under CCcam.

@doingok
As you are using CCcam+NewCS you need to check entitlements under NewCS and not CCcam ..this will not show the entitlements
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
nufclad147
Member
 
nufclad147's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 49

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 120
Magic: 16 / 3316
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 49
25-November-2008, 02:13

sorry rob if it sounded like i needed a change tampon :O(
is ther a step by step guide to get ccaminfophp v0.9 running having googled for it i can only find guides for 8 version

Also ive been running andromida ccam+newcs for about 2 months now well really since posting this thread and been fine really stable best image ive used for stableness. I was curious to the fact that i have my tm1500 as master which moves my dish and the tm9100 slave I do practice habbit of leaving dish on 28e when not watching an at nights in case i miss update. Can I ask their should be no problem with the card receiving update in the tm9100 dispite been slave via loopthro of my tm1500.

I did as you suggested earlier in thread which was to look for entitlments in web interface following ur steps that would give me ifno on next update.. i remember i did have change ports from observing what was on on xml file. That was a month or so ago and i will review your instructions again as it isnt fresh in my mind the proceedure.
However ccaminfophp v 09 does look a good tool if i can work out how to set it up but finding it hard to find a guide

Last edited by nufclad147; 25-November-2008 at 02:16..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
card, open, tm9100


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox