Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Other sharing receivers

Other sharing receivers Discussion, Eagle box just arrived at Sharing receivers forum; Just got an eagle box and stupidly thought I could just turn it on and plug an ethernet cable to ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Eagle box just arrived
Old
  (#1)
satlad
Junior Member
 
satlad's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 135
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
Eagle box just arrived - 23-September-2009, 21:45

Just got an eagle box and stupidly thought I could just turn it on and plug an ethernet cable to the router and hey presto I would have all channels.

Well lone behold I can only view FTA channels. The sats I have aligned to are 1W 13E 16E 19E.

I am a complete novice and would like to be able to view more channels.

Do I need a special type of lead to log on to the eagle box?
How do I lof into the box?
Do I need to put any any software on the box?

Is there a step by step guide for novices and this forum for an eagle box.

Thanks in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
henrikno7
Senior Member
 
henrikno7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 142

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 249
Magic: 47 / 7535
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
08-November-2009, 04:11

Quote:
Originally Posted by satlad View Post
Just got an eagle box and stupidly thought I could just turn it on and plug an ethernet cable to the router and hey presto I would have all channels.

Well lone behold I can only view FTA channels. The sats I have aligned to are 1W 13E 16E 19E.

I am a complete novice and would like to be able to view more channels.

Do I need a special type of lead to log on to the eagle box?
How do I lof into the box?
Do I need to put any any software on the box?

Is there a step by step guide for novices and this forum for an eagle box.

Thanks in advance.
hi m8, i,m more or less in the same boat but you do have 2 install an image on to your box with DREAMUP thats a loader then connect a null modem 2 your laptop/pc ,open dreamup and connect to your eagle box choose the image mines is v5 after that restart you box ,then follow the set-up 4 sateltte settings and scan 4 transponders etc. i have my router connected to it,but as i say i,m no further forward than you,although thats what i,m here for to learn,good luck m8
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
arrived, eagle


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox