Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Other sharing receivers

Other sharing receivers Discussion, eagle intermitant lockup at Sharing receivers forum; Can any one advise me of how to resolve my eagle problem. It can lockup intermitantly but usually every 24hrs ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
eagle intermitant lockup
Old
  (#1)
freddrick1959
Senior Member
 
freddrick1959's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 119

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 223
Magic: 39 / 6243
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 35
Thanked 26 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: n/e england
Age: 59
eagle intermitant lockup - 15-May-2009, 21:22

Can any one advise me of how to resolve my eagle problem. It can lockup intermitantly but usually every 24hrs or so i am using eagle image v4 but don't use any motor options or any addatives to keep var to a minimum . I have seen some info about changing image and warnings about gemini and the eagle i know this issue must bug my peers so any advice would be appreciated and a pointer to the best image too would be welcome

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
godzilla
Donator
 
godzilla's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 678

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 567
Magic: 226 / 18654
Experience: 69%

Thanks: 195
Thanked 271 Times in 162 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
15-May-2009, 21:58

I have never had a problem with my eagle...i sue nabilo darksat 2 image


When not using your Satellite receiver, always select a FTA channel. This will save bandwidth :)
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to godzilla For This Useful Post:
freddrick1959 (20-May-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
freddrick1959
Senior Member
 
freddrick1959's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 119

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 223
Magic: 39 / 6243
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 35
Thanked 26 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: n/e england
Age: 59
16-May-2009, 14:58

Quote:
Originally Posted by godzilla View Post
I have never had a problem with my eagle...i sue nabilo darksat 2 image
I've tried the fta route and standby still locks up i'll give a new image a go thanks for the reply
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
freddrick1959
Senior Member
 
freddrick1959's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 119

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 223
Magic: 39 / 6243
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 35
Thanked 26 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: n/e england
Age: 59
20-May-2009, 19:20

I now have pli jade 2 image and cccam 2.1.1 loaded and so far so good fingers crossed:
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
habanerocat
Junior Member
 
habanerocat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 24

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 65
Magic: 8 / 1755
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
27-May-2009, 16:49

Seemingly the eagle can lock up when you try to open a non existant channel.

Keeping your channel list up to date will help.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
eagle, intermitant, lockup


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox