Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Other sharing receivers

Other sharing receivers Discussion, eagle user struggling to setup newcamd5.25.please help at Sharing receivers forum; Hi everyone.i've had my sat system for around six years now and am still really interested.i started with the humax5400z ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
eagle user struggling to setup newcamd5.25.please help
Old
  (#1)
tooty
Junior Member
 
tooty's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 78
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
eagle user struggling to setup newcamd5.25.please help - 17-May-2009, 15:25

Hi everyone.i've had my sat system for around six years now and am still really interested.i started with the humax5400z and have now progressed to an eagle linux receiver and am impressed with the box and it's abilities, but i need to move on to the next level to get the best out of the box. I have read and read but am no closer to installing newcamd5.25 and hooking up to the free servers which are about. i don't mind paying for a sub and then sharing that,but firstly want to get to grips with the free sharing to see if i can get it all configured. i currently have the nabilo darkstar image installed.i am connected to the internet and can download the keys to my eagle.i am familiar with DCC. i've tried to FTP newcamd.config file to eagle which transfers ok over the network on pc screen,but isn't there when i turn receiver on.I'm also trying to find out where you put all the info for the free servers. and i have an account set up with no-ip.com which runs in inadyn. i would be really grateful if somebody could give me a step by step guide to setting newcamd5.25 up . hopefully you won't think i'm running before i can walk,but sometimes it takes a little more guidance for me as i'm not the sharpest tool in the box thank you ....tooty
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
tooty
Junior Member
 
tooty's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 78
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
18-May-2009, 17:33

well i've tried and tried to get this up and running but haven't got the skills or the patience to go on any longer. i've tried and tried for three days solid but i'm no further on. i've installed the pli jade 2 image in the hope that newcamd5.25 would be there, but it isn't. i have tried to ftp the info using DCC.. I've ran out of ideas and am going to have to give up for my sanity..i'll have to make do with digi tv on 1 west which aint that bad i suppose.thank you to everyone that looked at my post,but couldn't help.. cheers tooty
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
installer
Senior Member
 
installer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 103

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 203
Magic: 34 / 5742
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: non your business
18-May-2009, 18:18

just a tip, try re post in the newcamd section, if i knew anything about newcamd i'd try to help but i'm afraid not..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
eagle, newcamd5.25.please, setup, struggling, user


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox