Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Other sharing receivers

Other sharing receivers Discussion, Gigablue800HD to PC - How to watch stream? at Sharing receivers forum; Hi, I have Gigablue 800 HD STB and I have two questions: * I would like to know how I ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Gigablue800HD to PC - How to watch stream?
Old
  (#1)
csbelfas
Banned as CardFaker
 
csbelfas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 74

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 163
Magic: 24 / 2689
Experience: 53%

Thanks: 12
Thanked 14 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gigablue800HD to PC - How to watch stream? - 03-May-2012, 09:13

Hi,

I have Gigablue 800 HD STB and I have two questions:

* I would like to know how I can watch tv channels on my pc screen. Please let me know what sort of settings should be done in Gigablue's parameters. ( I log into webpanel of Gigablue in my pc and VLC connection is not working)

* How I can record tv channels. When record is started, is it possible to switch between tv channels?

Thanks
csbelfas
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
m404
Senior Member
 
m404's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 101

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 201
Magic: 33 / 5124
Experience: 5%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 47 Times in 23 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vienna
Age: 37
11-July-2012, 08:54

better late than never :

- No need to set any settings for the WebInterface LiveTV to be working ... the webinterface takes care of that. If it isn't working, fix your VLC plugin for the browser (note : VLC plugin for browser has been broken for a while, and isn't being maintained since a long time ... you might have much more success by using external tools that can access the stream, google is your friend).

- If you mean Satellite channels, no. You can only record what you are tuned to (since satellite transponders, to which you tune, usually have a couple of 4-5 channels on it, you could in theory switch to one of those 4-5 channels while you record the other, but afaik none of the images for the GB HD800SE/Solo currently supports this ...).
If you have the hybrid tuner embedded too, then you could switch to a DVB-C/T stream while you record a DVB-S2 stream ... and vice versa, ofc ... but that's it.
Gigablue HD800SE does not support Twin DVB-S2 (this is to come with the upcoming Gigablue Quad).


Enjoy your box though ... it's an insanely good box for that price :)
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to m404 For This Useful Post:
csbelfas (15-November-2012)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
csbelfas
Banned as CardFaker
 
csbelfas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 74

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 163
Magic: 24 / 2689
Experience: 53%

Thanks: 12
Thanked 14 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2012
15-November-2012, 13:41

Quote:
Originally Posted by m404 View Post
better late than never :

- No need to set any settings for the WebInterface LiveTV to be working ... the webinterface takes care of that. If it isn't working, fix your VLC plugin for the browser (note : VLC plugin for browser has been broken for a while, and isn't being maintained since a long time ... you might have much more success by using external tools that can access the stream, google is your friend).

- If you mean Satellite channels, no. You can only record what you are tuned to (since satellite transponders, to which you tune, usually have a couple of 4-5 channels on it, you could in theory switch to one of those 4-5 channels while you record the other, but afaik none of the images for the GB HD800SE/Solo currently supports this ...).
If you have the hybrid tuner embedded too, then you could switch to a DVB-C/T stream while you record a DVB-S2 stream ... and vice versa, ofc ... but that's it.
Gigablue HD800SE does not support Twin DVB-S2 (this is to come with the upcoming Gigablue Quad).


Enjoy your box though ... it's an insanely good box for that price :)
Thanks for your detailed reply.
What I would like to do is just switch between channels whilst the STB is in recording any channel. For example, I start record process when the channel A is on. I zap to B and the channel B will be in record mode.

Thanks in advance
Csbelfas
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox