Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Other sharing receivers

Other sharing receivers Discussion, how do i put c-line in spiderbox 9000hd? at Sharing receivers forum; hi i just nought this box,its not linux based so most patches and sofftacams go on to a usb stick ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
how do i put c-line in spiderbox 9000hd?
Old
  (#1)
henrikno7
Senior Member
 
henrikno7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 142

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 249
Magic: 47 / 7530
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Question how do i put c-line in spiderbox 9000hd? - 04-March-2012, 05:02

hi i just nought this box,its not linux based so most patches and sofftacams go on to a usb stick that you then put in the box to upload,i was wondering if anybody could tell me if and how i can install a c-line,i think it must be via a usb stick,ive not hand much success with this box as of yet but ive just started with it any help is appreciated


EAGLE RECEIVER, 80 CM MOTORISED DISH DREAMBOX 500s

NOW LOOKING FOR SKY UK SHARES ONLY,BUT WILL CONSIDER OTHERS
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
karolina
ECS Master
 
karolina's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,915

Level: 36 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 88 / 883
Magic: 638 / 24920
Experience: 35%

Thanks: 59
Thanked 847 Times in 523 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
04-March-2012, 09:13

FIrst please write whot cam work on this box.
After this will be possible help you
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
henrikno7
Senior Member
 
henrikno7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 142

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 249
Magic: 47 / 7530
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Angry 05-March-2012, 03:04

Quote:
Originally Posted by karolina View Post
FIrst please write whot cam work on this box.
After this will be possible help you
on the spiderbox i only have ccam option , menu-network-client-
thats where ive tried to put in my c-lines,then i press exit and save c-lines but channels wont clear,but it only gives me ccam, no ccam version its using


EAGLE RECEIVER, 80 CM MOTORISED DISH DREAMBOX 500s

NOW LOOKING FOR SKY UK SHARES ONLY,BUT WILL CONSIDER OTHERS
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Meekat
Permanent Banned
 
Meekat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 196

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 301
Magic: 65 / 5972
Experience: 4%

Thanks: 52
Thanked 102 Times in 64 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2011
05-March-2012, 03:19

I,m not sure about the newer spiderboxes but i remember helping a friend out with one of the first spiderboxes when they came out and we found out that you typed the cline in via the remote which was bit of a pain.

If its the same then enter your host/pass/user and port via the remote. Protocol cccam.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Meekat For This Useful Post:
henrikno7 (05-March-2012)
Old
  (#5)
Barney2222
Super Moderator
 
Barney2222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13,380

Level: 71 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 526 / 1756
Magic: 4460 / 54269
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 4,305
Thanked 3,543 Times in 2,014 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: http://www.eurocardsharing.com
05-March-2012, 05:01

Download a CCcam.cfg file any version will do or use your own Cfg file if you have one ?

once you have CCcam.cfg file then Right click and edit via Notepad++ or similar text editor then add your C line/s save and put CCcam.cfg file onto Usb stick put Usb stick into Rear of spider box and goto USB transfer the Cfg file same way you do with new patch/channl list etc.. exit & Done ..
Really simple m8 nothing to it at all ,
i have spider9000HD over a year now as it reads my Tring+ card without needing to do anything special the card reader is infact very good in spiderbox you can also use N lines aswell to share to other stb's on your home network LAN connection which is a nice bonus ,
any further questions plze post back here .
----
Barney2222




-------------------------------------------------
If you like what i post then please Use the "Thanks Button"

iMPORTANT PLEASE READ :
All Peers offline for more than 48 hours without notice will be automatic deleted.!!.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Barney2222 For This Useful Post:
henrikno7 (05-March-2012)
Old
  (#6)
henrikno7
Senior Member
 
henrikno7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 142

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 249
Magic: 47 / 7530
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
05-March-2012, 14:23

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meekat View Post
I,m not sure about the newer spiderboxes but i remember helping a friend out with one of the first spiderboxes when they came out and we found out that you typed the cline in via the remote which was bit of a pain.

If its the same then enter your host/pass/user and port via the remote. Protocol cccam.
thanks for the reply m8 ,but ive tried as you suggested but it hasnt worked, i read on another forum you put the c-line in a file then transfer to a dongle and then load it to the box but the person hasnt replied to my PM,its early yet but certain forums as you know dont like discussing certain c-line information,but thanks anyway its appreciated

(05-March-2012 14:38)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barney2222 View Post
Download a CCcam.cfg file any version will do or use your own Cfg file if you have one ?

once you have CCcam.cfg file then Right click and edit via Notepad++ or similar text editor then add your C line/s save and put CCcam.cfg file onto Usb stick put Usb stick into Rear of spider box and goto USB transfer the Cfg file same way you do with new patch/channl list etc.. exit & Done ..
Really simple m8 nothing to it at all ,
i have spider9000HD over a year now as it reads my Tring+ card without needing to do anything special the card reader is infact very good in spiderbox you can also use N lines aswell to share to other stb's on your home network LAN connection which is a nice bonus ,
any further questions plze post back here .
----
Barney2222
sorry barney2222 i didnt notice your post,i copied the ccam config and put it to the dongle and put in the box ,pressed on the file and nothing happened as in clearing channels then i pressed the red button i think to save data and it asked to update software so i did and its still not clearing,does the notepad file not have to be an extension number after it so the box can upload it,anymore help is appreciated,it seems as if im so near but so far but frutstrating once im up and running it,ll get easier
its just that getting up and running part think thats the hardest then i can start plyig about with the box to see its full potential
i done as you said opened my ccam.config with notepad saved it then tranfered as you mentioned but as i mentioned earlier,could it be something different internet connection? think i can rule that out as i can download from the box,or would a factory reset do it as in starting again from scratch? thanks


EAGLE RECEIVER, 80 CM MOTORISED DISH DREAMBOX 500s

NOW LOOKING FOR SKY UK SHARES ONLY,BUT WILL CONSIDER OTHERS

Last edited by henrikno7; 05-March-2012 at 14:54.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
9000hd?, c-line, spiderbox


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox