Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Other sharing receivers

Other sharing receivers Discussion, new Eagle box at Sharing receivers forum; Hi guys, this is my first post, firstly hello and i hope your all well, I've just bought the linux ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Linux Eagle
Old
  (#21)
kpmtv
Junior Member
 
kpmtv's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 19
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 37
Linux Eagle - 22-June-2008, 14:25

Hi guys, this is my first post, firstly hello and i hope your all well, I've just bought the linux eagle box and I'm just wondering if it's very difficult to set it up, not sure if i can do it, if anyone can give me a starting point I'd be very greatful. thanx kevtv.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
clarkie
Junior Member
 
clarkie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 24

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 65
Magic: 8 / 1850
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 41
22-June-2008, 18:14

what are you stuck with mate
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#23)
Bert72
Banned
 
Bert72's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 48

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 118
Magic: 16 / 3650
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
22-June-2008, 21:57

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpmtv View Post
Hi guys, this is my first post, firstly hello and i hope your all well, I've just bought the linux eagle box and I'm just wondering if it's very difficult to set it up, not sure if i can do it, if anyone can give me a starting point I'd be very greatful. thanx kevtv.
It could not be easier mate, there are pre-configured full motor images available so you can be up and running in 30 mins.
   
Reply With Quote
Lenux
Old
  (#24)
kpmtv
Junior Member
 
kpmtv's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 19
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 37
Lenux - 23-June-2008, 15:42

Thanx guys, but i got it done, the alsat website has a walkthrough, very helpful thanks a million anyway.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Pinar_ello
Junior Member
 
Pinar_ello's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 423
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Undisclosed
Age: 43
02-July-2008, 00:30

Hi all,
I'm new here.This is my first post.I've got the Eagle Linux box and think it's great for the money you pay for it.The only gripe i've got with it is that i nearly have to be beside the box to use the remote control.
A friend of mine set the box up for me and hooked me upto his server via my pc.I've read up on soome of the stuff here, there's a lot to take in.My friend told me to try and share with another server so as that i'm not relying on his the whole time.I've nothing to share at the moment as i've just gotten setup but will have a card to share when the footie starts again....
   
Reply With Quote
Eagle
Old
  (#26)
slipper1
Junior Member
 
slipper1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 696
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Wirral. UK
Age: 50
Eagle - 09-July-2008, 17:21

Iv'e had my Eagle 4 months and very happy with it

Running Eagle V4 very pleased with it.
   
Reply With Quote
Rf Out
Old
  (#27)
nufcbob
Junior Member
 
nufcbob's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 2095
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
Rf Out - 15-July-2008, 02:39

can anyone tell me does eagle have RF modulator if not is it possible to send signal to other tvs in house thanx.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
Bert72
Banned
 
Bert72's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 48

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 118
Magic: 16 / 3650
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
16-July-2008, 00:54

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinar_ello View Post
Hi all,
I'm new here.This is my first post.I've got the Eagle Linux box and think it's great for the money you pay for it.The only gripe i've got with it is that i nearly have to be beside the box to use the remote control.
A friend of mine set the box up for me and hooked me upto his server via my pc.I've read up on soome of the stuff here, there's a lot to take in.My friend told me to try and share with another server so as that i'm not relying on his the whole time.I've nothing to share at the moment as i've just gotten setup but will have a card to share when the footie starts again....
The issue of the problem with the remote is well documented (i have not experienced it). The solution i have read but not tested include firstly changing the batteries for decent ones and if that does not work, sometines the IR receiver needs straightening up.

bert72

(16-July-2008 00:00)
Quote:
Originally Posted by nufcbob View Post
can anyone tell me does eagle have RF modulator if not is it possible to send signal to other tvs in house thanx.

No RF mate but does have component out. Alternativly you can view over the home network or scart it into a device with RF. For under 90 you don't get the world

bert72

Last edited by Bert72; 16-July-2008 at 01:00.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
nufcbob
Junior Member
 
nufcbob's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 2095
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
16-July-2008, 11:13

hi again, so what your saying is i cud plug eagle into sumit like a old video recorder via scart and then send signal via rf from that surely that wont work as its a rf loop thru not scart.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#30)
Bert72
Banned
 
Bert72's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 48

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 118
Magic: 16 / 3650
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
16-July-2008, 14:26

Quote:
Originally Posted by nufcbob View Post
hi again, so what your saying is i cud plug eagle into sumit like a old video recorder via scart and then send signal via rf from that surely that wont work as its a rf loop thru not scart.
If you put a scart into the old video and an RF out of it when you select AV on the video you will see it. I have just tried it, worked fine.

bert72
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
yes works well thx man


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox