Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Other sharing receivers

Other sharing receivers Discussion, openbox s9 cccam probs at Sharing receivers forum; I tested the Openbox S9 at a friends place with his internet connection....and all clines went to "Active" and worked ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
shagan
Permanent Banned
 
shagan's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1101
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Age: 37
21-December-2010, 00:48

I tested the Openbox S9 at a friends place with his internet connection....and all clines went to "Active" and worked perfectly.

This means it MUST be my Internet modem/router. I put all ports open (1-65000 & even put the Openbox on DMZ. Still no go. This is getting really strange. I dont think its nesecarry to open up specific ports, right?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
firman
Junior Member
 
firman's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 805
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2010
23-December-2010, 17:17

Quote:
Originally Posted by shagan View Post
I tested the Openbox S9 at a friends place with his internet connection....and all clines went to "Active" and worked perfectly.

This means it MUST be my Internet modem/router. I put all ports open (1-65000 & even put the Openbox on DMZ. Still no go. This is getting really strange. I dont think its nesecarry to open up specific ports, right?
it might be that you are on a sky channel that causes this freezing when there is no feed in the box change to a channel that is not encrypted and see if it boots up again properly by turning it off at the mains

firman
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Put DHCP on or off.
Old
  (#13)
peugmanic
Member
 
peugmanic's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 42

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 106
Magic: 14 / 3063
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 13
Thanked 22 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Rotterdam
Thumbs up Put DHCP on or off. - 23-December-2010, 19:24

Had same problem use novermber software and user DHCP.
Box will fire up fine.


Vu+ Solo2, Xtrend ET9x00,Technisat Multytenne, Wavefrontier T55 (6lnb). Maxdigital Xp1000, SAB Titan 1HD
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
shagan
Permanent Banned
 
shagan's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1101
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Age: 37
25-December-2010, 06:44

@peugmanic; which November firmware did you use? And you mean use Auto-DHCP, right?
   
Reply With Quote
Openbox s9
Old
  (#15)
peugmanic
Member
 
peugmanic's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 42

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 106
Magic: 14 / 3063
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 13
Thanked 22 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Rotterdam
Angry Openbox s9 - 27-December-2010, 22:27

Now i have same problems regarding openbox s9,
Can't get it to connect the normal way.

Cccam stays offline.
C line is perfect.

Could please someone tell me if there is some stable firmware.
I was happy with the novermber software. But now it is one big error.

I think this is going to be one of these boxes again.


Vu+ Solo2, Xtrend ET9x00,Technisat Multytenne, Wavefrontier T55 (6lnb). Maxdigital Xp1000, SAB Titan 1HD
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
clansat
Member
 
clansat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 41

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 104
Magic: 13 / 2993
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2008
28-December-2010, 00:15

Quote:
Originally Posted by shagan View Post
I tested the Openbox S9 at a friends place with his internet connection....and all clines went to "Active" and worked perfectly.

This means it MUST be my Internet modem/router. I put all ports open (1-65000 & even put the Openbox on DMZ. Still no go. This is getting really strange. I dont think its nesecarry to open up specific ports, right?
Seems strange ok, have you double checked your router settings, port-forwarding, firewall, etc, updating your router firmware may help.

Also have you installed any updates (security patches, etc) or sw recently that maybe interfering with your setup?

If you ping -t to the receiver from your pc does it look ok?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
shagan
Permanent Banned
 
shagan's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1101
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Age: 37
28-December-2010, 11:28

@clansat; setup is OK and the Openbox can be pinged.

It seems like Peugmanic has the same problem as me now?

I think it's a firmware issue as well....one of the Openbox firmware (don't know which one) causes this problem and then the "CCcam" function of the box is damaged.

Mine stay in "Login" and the screen freezes during startup. Box completely useless....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
clansat
Member
 
clansat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 41

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 104
Magic: 13 / 2993
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2008
28-December-2010, 12:15

Quote:
Originally Posted by shagan View Post
@clansat; setup is OK and the Openbox can be pinged.

It seems like Peugmanic has the same problem as me now?

I think it's a firmware issue as well....one of the Openbox firmware (don't know which one) causes this problem and then the "CCcam" function of the box is damaged.

Mine stay in "Login" and the screen freezes during startup. Box completely useless....
Hi, can you try these firmwares, starting with the August one, to see if you still have any problems, i've used all of these without any cccam issues.

Download from Here
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
reddishd
Member
 
reddishd's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 66

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 150
Magic: 22 / 4585
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North west UK
28-December-2010, 19:25

Can you all tell me what routers you are using as there have been updates to some and there are some solutions to solve some of them.
As for all using as second box at home you need to start your C: line something like this:- c: 192.168.xxx.xxx_PORT (number of box you want to receive from) _Pass_pass.
Then in main box F:_Pass_pass.
No number are nessasery like 1 0 0 {0:0:2} as you want all stuff from main receiver.

Standard ports for S9 are 12000 and 16001.
Hope this helps some.


3x Servers running 3 LOCAL CARDS 24/7/365. Battery and moble Broadband backup`s. ARC 30w-42east.
PLEASE ONLY GENUINE CCcam2.1.4 (No2.1.3 - 256 trick`s).you will be found out and posted in bad peers section.
LOCAL = you have a card in your box that is ACTIVE.My LOCALS are Sly UK Full with BT sports, JSC 13e and SCT 13e.
LOCAL CARDS ONLY PLEASE, NO Timewasters.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
shagan
Permanent Banned
 
shagan's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1101
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Age: 37
29-December-2010, 12:37

@reddishd; I have a Davolink DV-2020 modem.

I have tried different firmwares on the Openbox S9; no go.

Tried the following (no success):

- Opened port 11000/12000/16001 on Modem
- Put the ip adress 192.168.1.108 (IP adress of the Openbox S9 in DMZ within Router and restarted Router/Openbox; no go
- Put the latest firmware again on the Box with a fresh CCcam.cfg file; no go
- Even swapped the modem; no go

The screen where all clines are shown still freeze during startup.
When I take the network cable out, the box start up fine, clines are shown....and I can come into the menu fine. When I then put the network cable back in....all clines are either in "Login" or "No Active"

Reminder:
- all clines are working perfectly on a Dreambox DM500s
- I am having 2 test Openbox S9 with this same issue!
- The Openbox S9 works fine on my neighbors internet connection
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
openbox probs


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox