Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Other sharing receivers

Other sharing receivers Discussion, Openbox S9 / Skybox S9 at Sharing receivers forum; Hi, I am new to this forum, so hope I am posting in the correct place? I have borrowed an ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Openbox S9 / Skybox S9
Old
  (#1)
security1
Junior Member
 
security1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 61
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2010
Openbox S9 / Skybox S9 - 30-June-2010, 10:08

Hi,

I am new to this forum, so hope I am posting in the correct place? I have borrowed an Azbox off a friend but he soon needs that back so I have been looking for A HD box, not sure if you allow links here but if you google openbox s9 you will come across the box I am looking at.

Does anyone know anything about these boxes are they any good? as I have been searching and cant seem to find any support for them which concerns me that I am going to buy it and be stuck with a box I can do nothing with!

Any advice on this box, or other boxes in a similar price bracket would be appreciated.

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 49742
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
30-June-2010, 10:32

Quote:
Originally Posted by security1 View Post
Hi,
you forgot to

!!
...

unfortunatly...rule 5# broken,,with this quoted post..

its about time u visit the introduction section...

tutorials

when this prewarning goes ignored..warning will follow.

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
security1
Junior Member
 
security1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 61
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2010
30-June-2010, 15:29

Sorry,

I over looked that, I have just introduced my self now. Sorry again!.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Data7
Share Hunter
 
Data7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 122

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 227
Magic: 40 / 5887
Experience: 8%

Thanks: 56
Thanked 45 Times in 26 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
Age: 52
26-July-2010, 22:17

The openbox is a copy of the solomend hd800pvr. I have both boxes the boxes are very cheap to buy but the menus look very cheap. the picture is spot on. they have fixed the ac3 problems now and the cccam is working. it is a box with plenty of potential as it comes in at about 100 very cheap for a cccam compatible linux box HD. I would say it is like the early dreamboxes before all the good men and women on the various image boards help dream multimedia out and fixed the dreambox when it first came out. the boxes run quite cool for a hd box not like the dm800's.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
igos
Junior Member
 
igos's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 15
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2010
11-August-2010, 19:06

Who has a Openbox S9?
I'm thinking about purchase of this receiver, but i know about problems with cardsharing in DRE encoding system.
Will cardsharing work in viaccess ___http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/ntvplus36.html ?
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to igos For This Useful Post:
sabzi2007 (02-September-2010)
Most Important
Old
  (#6)
Data7
Share Hunter
 
Data7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 122

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 227
Magic: 40 / 5887
Experience: 8%

Thanks: 56
Thanked 45 Times in 26 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
Age: 52
Most Important - 06-September-2010, 23:08

A minor problem has arose with Nat geo HD you need the latest firmware and do a complete scan. as there is 2 nat geo hd channels transmitting only one clears. in the older firmware the new channel does not show up in a scan

http://rs134l34.rapidshare.com/files...DS2_CMT_...rar
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=0GCBY514
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Data7 For This Useful Post:
faccione (07-September-2010)
Old
  (#7)
faccione
┌∩┐(◣_◢)┌∩┐
 
faccione's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 334

Level: 17 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 401
Magic: 111 / 13231
Experience: 7%

Thanks: 48
Thanked 158 Times in 71 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Montecarlo
07-September-2010, 21:41

Quote:
Originally Posted by Data7 View Post
A minor problem has arose with Nat geo HD you need the latest firmware and do a complete scan. as there is 2 nat geo hd channels transmitting only one clears. in the older firmware the new channel does not show up in a scan

http://rs134l34.rapidshare.com/files...DS2_CMT_...rar
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=0GCBY514
Thanks for the links,
what you mean with "full scan"? BlindScan?


   
Reply With Quote
Decryption problem with openbox
Old
  (#8)
holypiston
Junior Member
 
holypiston's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 14
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2010
Decryption problem with openbox - 08-September-2010, 09:25

I believe that I also have a similar problem and my HD channels are showing "encrypted" from time to time but the other channels are ok. Other client of the same cccam server using DM800HD faces no problem. I have updated to the latest (31/8) firmware but still faces the same problem.

really hoping for some suggestions and answers..

Thanks...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
gui62112
Permanent Banned
 
gui62112's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 689
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: FRANCE
12-September-2010, 18:36

Same problems....
Need next firmware to solve it.
Openbox it's a not finished product !

I'm not able to find directly the adress of factory in china to inform us.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
dicanio
Junior Member
 
dicanio's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 22

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 60
Magic: 7 / 1375
Experience: 41%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: May 2010
14-September-2010, 00:04

my box is stuck on sky sports 1, when i press menu in reboots, when i change channel it reboots

(13-September-2010 23:59)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicanio View Post
my box is stuck on sky sports 1, when i press menu in reboots, when i change channel it reboots
managed to get it back to factory settings by pressing menu then ok while the box was connecting to cline, box is working fine apart from the one sports1 channel, think it might be best to wait on another firmware update because the august one messed my box up, shame about the firmware because this s9 could be a right good hd receiver for the cost.

Last edited by dicanio; 14-September-2010 at 00:59.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
openbox, skybox


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox