Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Other sharing receivers

Other sharing receivers Discussion, When you buy Openbox S10 at Sharing receivers forum; When you buy Openbox S10 you need to buy original box. I have tested both, clone and original and i ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
When you buy Openbox S10
Old
  (#1)
shockata
Junior Member
 
shockata's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 1465
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2010
When you buy Openbox S10 - 12-October-2011, 10:58

When you buy Openbox S10 you need to buy original box.
I have tested both, clone and original and i can tell you that clone crap is.
Why?
Everything works like original box but when you start watching HD channels you see on almost all channels scrambled.
Then you change the software and you spend hours with no result.
I also tested other servers and that was without result.

Original box worked as expected.
Nice video and audio, faster, better quality housing.

How can you see that box original is ?
Just look at pictures, first one let you see clone box.





   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
badass2011
Junior Member
 
badass2011's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 98
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2011
12-October-2011, 12:23

great post mate got my self an Original box plenty off clone knocking about
they brick if you update them
got this from another forum

How to identify clone Ali3602 HD Receiver
all consumers :
if you have an Ali3602 HD Receiver like S9,S10...there has a method to identify if it is original (quality goods) or clone.
enter menu---tool---information---press "8888" key, now you will see CHIP ID , If the box CHIP ID is in the chip_id_list, congratulatation, your HD Receiver is original version! You can upgrade any new firmware to experience more new functions. Otherwise, You Box is clone version , please recover the software with the old version! This software will kill the clone box when power on over 10 times. If less than 10 times, no kill for clone verion.
the chip_id_list is the following, it will update everyday: (updated date :08/15/2011)
00D0
00EA
085B
0D0C
98A1
98F2
9CF4
9D1A
1015
0D7E
38EC
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
tomthered
Junior Member
 
tomthered's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 451
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Oct 2011
12-October-2011, 20:10

Shockata - are you saying that the main difference is the location of the power on/off switch and that the ethernet connection is at the bottom not the top? Is the top picture a clone and the bottom an original?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
shockata
Junior Member
 
shockata's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 1465
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2010
13-October-2011, 10:50

Yes,top picture is clone box.
When you look closer at lower picture you can see the original box have a warranty seal.



Last edited by cold007; 13-October-2011 at 10:55.. Reason: signature..breaks rule 14...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Wing39
Member
 
Wing39's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 47

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 116
Magic: 15 / 2893
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: State Penetentiary
14-October-2011, 01:26

Not only that, on the original power supply cord seems to be attached to the box.
Clone requieres a loose power cable.


never run faster than your guardian angel can fly

Wavefrontier T90 0.8w 4.8e 13e 16e 19,2e 23.5e and 28.8
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
helpless
Junior Member
 
helpless's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 921
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2010
14-October-2011, 03:49

hi my s10 just died tonight, i did a firmware update and it was ok for bout a hour, then it just went off and then it looked like it was going to come back on, ON displayed on box display and it just stuck their, i turned it off at swtich on back then on again but now nothing, the display just stays blank and no lights,it doesnt have a warranty seal but it does have a attached wire to the box like second picture, is their anyfing that can be dont or is that it R.I.P lol
helpless
   
Reply With Quote
s10 clone/real
Old
  (#7)
waldo176
Junior Member
 
waldo176's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 50
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2011
Age: 32
s10 clone/real - 15-October-2011, 17:57

well i have just got 5 of the box you have as the first picture, now i have updated them to the latest firmware and they have the chip id of 1015 with the latest firmware.

does that mean its a real or fake box then?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
tomthered
Junior Member
 
tomthered's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 451
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Oct 2011
17-October-2011, 23:31

mine has 1015 and am sure thats real.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
clone, openbox, original, s10, tested


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox