Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > General Discussions > General Discussions > report website bugs

report website bugs Discussion, Quick Reply fails to reload 1 at General Discussions forum; Using Firefox, After I have posted a message using the "Quick Reply" box the message gets posted but the page ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Quick Reply fails to reload 1
Old
  (#1)
Eggs_n_Beans
No longer active here
 
Eggs_n_Beans's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 677

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 566
Magic: 225 / 18069
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 248
Thanked 1,628 Times in 377 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SW France
Age: 51
Exclamation Quick Reply fails to reload 1 - 25-October-2007, 18:54

Using Firefox, After I have posted a message using the "Quick Reply" box the message gets posted but the page fails to reload and shows a blank white page.
However, when I go to start page and look for message it has been posted.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
pronet
Database wizard
 
pronet's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 129

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 235
Magic: 43 / 7637
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 57 Times in 31 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere kool
Age: 47
26-October-2007, 17:54

testing quick reply...... firefox 2.0 / winxp

(26-October-2007 16:57)
fails for me too.... white page....

i suspect this can be 1 of 2 things....

1. php4 / php5 post variables incompatibility
2. problem with the htaccess url rewrite

---------------------------------------

am currently investigating which one it is....


Last edited by pronet; 26-October-2007 at 17:57.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Eggs_n_Beans
No longer active here
 
Eggs_n_Beans's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 677

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 566
Magic: 225 / 18069
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 248
Thanked 1,628 Times in 377 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SW France
Age: 51
27-October-2007, 00:58

Can we disable the quick reply button until it gets resolved???

(27-October-2007 23:42)
As its still here i guess not.
I used the quick reply for the above message and got sent to
But t returned a blank page.
Message in Browser status bar show as "stopped".

Last edited by Eggs_n_Beans; 28-October-2007 at 00:45.. Reason: updates
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
pronet
Database wizard
 
pronet's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 129

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 235
Magic: 43 / 7637
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 57 Times in 31 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere kool
Age: 47
29-October-2007, 00:04

hi....

its not for me to decide if to disable some of the website functions , yeah its doable but i leave that to others ...

am activly working on this bug.... but the db i work on is several months behind this one... will take a few days to bring the local dev version in sync

i only spend an hour a day or so on it.... sorry guys.... until i sync data am working on a dev version thats not 100% similar and if this is a bug that has showedup recently that could be a problem...hence its best for me to sync the db before i start planting php debbugers in the post message.... i also noticed ajax getting used... so there are more than 2 ovbious possible causes of failure

one that could be likely ... is misconfiguration in the actual quick reply plugin....
(just like there is in the u havent posted any messages etc etc error )

first step , could an admin check all plugins , namely the url in the configuration of each plugin ? , once all url are def EURO and not DUTCH ... then i will do the rest..

i could be debbuging for nothing , as this could be a simple error in admin that anybody can fix...


   
Reply With Quote
report @Admin
Old
  (#5)
Eggs_n_Beans
No longer active here
 
Eggs_n_Beans's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 677

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 566
Magic: 225 / 18069
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 248
Thanked 1,628 Times in 377 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SW France
Age: 51
report @Admin - 30-October-2007, 00:59

I also think that it is a redirection error that Admin can fix.
Please report @Admin
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
pronet
Database wizard
 
pronet's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 129

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 235
Magic: 43 / 7637
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 57 Times in 31 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere kool
Age: 47
30-October-2007, 14:09

Note To All Admins with root access

----------------------------------

plugins explained.....

there are 2 types of plugins....

1. Fully integrated
2. Partially integrated

---------------------------------

all fully integrated plugins are unlikely to have a field for base url , hence
going to admin and reconfiguring is not possible...

all partially integrated plugins should have a separate configuration for the
website base url , this can easily be changed from the root admin

usually all small plugins that simply add small features are fully integrated
while bigger plugins like flash chat will usually provide extra configuration options totally independedt from core forum

while it is very easy to reconfigure partially integrated plugins , the fully integrated ones require a different approach...

the reccomended way to do it is.... uninstall the plugin , then re-install it

the base url of the website is picked up automatically by the plugin during
install , that url is then stored in the database for later retrieval...

the point is , the base url is only checked during an install , once the wrong url has gone into the databse only a re-install will update it.

there is also another way to do this , however i hope we can avoid it

directly editing the backend database using appropiate tool. (phpmyadmin)
this is a slow process as the urls have to first be found amongst 1000`s of entires and then edited also.... if anything else during install of that plugin requires the correct base url editing the db direct will NOT fix that, only a re-install will reconfigure all dependant items correctly.

any problems with re-installing these problem plugins.... get back to me...

   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to pronet For This Useful Post:
Bacteria (28-April-2008)
Old
  (#7)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50674
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
06-January-2008, 13:07

After a reinstall from windows and installing firefox (googlepack) I also get now a blank page

From the error console
Quote:
Waarschuwing: Onbekende eigenschap ’align’. Declaratie genegeerd.
Bronbestand: http://www.eurocardsharing.com/showt...ed=1#post93063
Regel: 0
and another error
Quote:
Waarschuwing: Fout tijdens het parsen van waarde voor eigenschap ‘display’. Declaratie genegeerd.
Bronbestand: http://www.eurocardsharing.com/showthread.php?t=23546
Regel: 0
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; nl; rv:1.8.1.7) Gecko/20070914 Firefox/2.0.0.7

(06-January-2008 14:04)
I just received a java update and it works now


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)

Last edited by morte; 06-January-2008 at 15:04.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to morte For This Useful Post:
Bacteria (28-April-2008)
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox