Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Kathrein > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, Gbox share works on Kathrein 910 at Kathrein forum; Originally Posted by rawette Welshman, as your kathrein and your Dreambox are both on your local network, you do not ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#61)
afuq
Junior Member
 
afuq's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 377
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Dec 2006
21-July-2008, 01:13

Quote:
Originally Posted by rawette View Post
Welshman,

as your kathrein and your Dreambox are both on your local network, you do not need to open port on your router.
In order to share your locals and virtuals cards, your cwshare.cfg on Db should be :

M: { 192.168.1.65 { 11111111 }}
D: { 192.168.1.34 { 5000 5001 { 22222222 { A1 A1 }}}}

In Kathrein :
Your have to edit mg_cfg and change the G: line :

G: { 08 }

and your peer.cfg should be :

M: { 192.168.1.34 { 22222222 }}
D: { 192.168.1.65 { 5001 5000 { 11111111 { 0 0 }}}}

Sorry for my bad english,

Regards
hi there
where do we find these {192.168.1.34 and {192.168.1.65 on cwshare.cfg coz on mine its dyndns kind of letters and i tried them in peer.cfg but no luck
many thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
astronman
Member
 
astronman's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 45

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 112
Magic: 15 / 3265
Experience: 51%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 32 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Serbia
Age: 41
22-July-2008, 19:32

Those are local network IP address.


VU+ SOLO SE V2
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#63)
fafou
Banned as Payserver
 
fafou's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 177
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
27-July-2008, 10:29

1. On the Kathrein must be run the camd3 too, or mpcs makes everything by use with camd3 config files, without starting the camd3?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
afuq
Junior Member
 
afuq's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 377
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Dec 2006
01-August-2008, 14:31

hi
i ve been working on this thing and tried all the combinations with mgcamd and camd3. but no luck.
my lines r
m : { ....dyndns.tv { 270000BC }}

d : { ....no-ip.info { 7865 2345 {270000BD { A2 A2 }}}
i ve open the ports on the router too.
image is 1.05b_telesat
many thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
rawette
Junior Member
 
rawette's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 370
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
01-August-2008, 19:32

Quote:
Originally Posted by fafou View Post
1. On the Kathrein must be run the camd3 too, or mpcs makes everything by use with camd3 config files, without starting the camd3?
In order to connect Kathy to a gbox server, you only need mgcamd.

(01-August-2008 18:44)
Quote:
Originally Posted by afuq View Post
hi
i ve been working on this thing and tried all the combinations with mgcamd and camd3. but no luck.
my lines r
m : { ....dyndns.tv { 270000BC }}

d : { ....no-ip.info { 7865 2345 {270000BD { A2 A2 }}}
i ve open the ports on the router too.
image is 1.05b_telesat
many thanks
Regarding the lines of your peer.cfg, you only have to open in your router port 7865 (UDP protocol) and redirect it to the ip of your Kathy.
Be sure that your host "....dyndns.tv" is correctly updated when your wan ip changes.
I suppose also that your kathy and gbox server are not both in your local network.

Last edited by rawette; 01-August-2008 at 19:44.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
afuq
Junior Member
 
afuq's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 377
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Dec 2006
01-August-2008, 21:46

thanks rawette
for ur reply
how can i put my kathy and gbox on the same server.
i ve already opened that udp port on my router too.
its been around 2 weeks since i m trying to sort it out now i had enough and thats why i had to ask for help.

regards
afuq
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
rawette
Junior Member
 
rawette's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 370
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
04-August-2008, 00:29

Quote:
Originally Posted by afuq View Post
...how can i put my kathy and gbox on the same server...
I do not understand your question.
   
Reply With Quote
where did I made the mistake?
Old
  (#68)
a_mana
Junior Member
 
a_mana's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
where did I made the mistake? - 10-August-2008, 02:18

Thanks Smokey for the simple way to run GBOX with Mgcamd.. it worked for me with AFF 2.03c but only for one time..after I stopped the Mgcamd and started it once again, i couldn't ever get it working anymore.

I have tried to use different images of AFF and Telesat mod 1.05c..but only wasting my time.
may you upload a screen shot of how the MGCamd Info should appear to know if the peer.cfg file is connecting with CS servers or not?
or shall the local port appear with host's port number?
from my screen of MGCamd Info,this how it looks one time after starting Mgcamd:

===start here===
tuxbox mgcamd v1.29 by mixvt (compiled Feb 14 2008 14:55:23), Sun Aug 10 01:06:57 2008
mg uptime 14100d 23h 06m 47s, service changes: 1, ecm processed: 0, lost cw warnings: 0

Gbox:
Host/port Hello Ecm out Cw in Avg. ecm time
xxxx.dyndns.info :7777 0 0 0 0
xxxx.no-ip.info :7777 0 0 0 0
xxxx.dyndns.org :4455 0 0 0 0
xxxx.dyndns.info :5555 0 0 0 0
xxxx.dyndns.org :7777 0 0 0 0
xxxx.no-ip.org :4999 0 0 0 0

Box: uptime = 421s, CPU load: 1 min 131776 / 5 min 97920 / 15 min 45984
RAM in bytes: total 30699520 / free 1634304 / shared 0 / buffers = 2129920
mgcamd: total memory allocated by malloc, in bytes: 135168 (132kb), chunks 6712

===END HERE===
and here is how it looks like other time after i started the Mgcamd:

===start here===
tuxbox mgcamd v1.29 by mixvt (compiled Feb 14 2008 14:55:23), Sun Aug 10 01:06:57 2008
mg uptime 14100d 23h 06m 47s, service changes: 1, ecm processed: 0, lost cw warnings: 0

Gbox:
Host/port Hello Ecm out Cw in Avg. ecm time
xxxx.dyndns.info :7777 0 0 30 0
xxxx.no-ip.info :7777 0 0 30 0
xxxx.dyndns.org :4455 0 0 30 0
xxxx.dyndns.info :5555 0 0 0 0
xxxx.dyndns.org :7777 0 0 30 0
xxxx.no-ip.org :4999 0 0 30 0

Box: uptime = 421s, CPU load: 1 min 131776 / 5 min 97920 / 15 min 45984
RAM in bytes: total 30699520 / free 1634304 / shared 0 / buffers = 2129920
mgcamd: total memory allocated by malloc, in bytes: 135168 (132kb), chunks 6712
==end here===

so where i did the mistake?
and: do you recommend specific image vergin to use it?
may you help please?

Last edited by a_mana; 10-August-2008 at 02:22..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
manufact
Permanent Banned
 
manufact's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 28

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 75
Magic: 9 / 2104
Experience: 3%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 32
21-August-2008, 19:12

I need to restart my kathrein (after I switched emu from mgcamd to other emu and back) that cs works again.



other question:

has anyone camd3/mpcs working and is connecting to more than 1 peer?
I dont know how to connect to more than 1 peer with camd3/mpcs :(

Actually mgcamd works very nice with my kathi, but KabelDeutschland and some NL HD channels dont work with it atm. so I wanted to switch to camd3/mpcs cause I know the will work with this emu.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
GrandAgent
Banned
 
GrandAgent's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 155
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2008
08-February-2009, 16:37

Hi,

anybody can help me? I have a successul sharing between my DM7000 and my friends. No i would like include my Kathrein to this network. I have install MGCAMD. Edit and put the right peers.cfg over FTP in my Kathrein my nothing works :-(.
If i check on my Dreambox the status then it shows my Kathrein as yellow pears.
On my Kathrein i have download the mc.info and it shows 340 different cards... very strange should be work, but nothing happens.
Then i have check in webinterface the status:
Gbox:
Host/port Hello Ecm out Cw in Avg. ecm time
192.168.2.4 :7960 0 0 0 0


What is the problem, or better what i have done wrong?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox