Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Plugins

Plugins Discussion, auto reboot dreambox at DreamBox forum; 2 per day in the same manner and time to reboot stanby how I would want 00 08 * * ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#91)
matrix74
Banned
 
matrix74's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 1250
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
23-September-2009, 13:37

2 per day in the same manner and time to reboot stanby how I would want

Quote:
00 08 * * * reboot &
05 08 * * * wget -q -O /dev/null http://root:[email protected]/cgi-bin/...ommand=standby
00 01 * * * reboot &
05 01 * * * wget -q -O /dev/null http://root:[email protected]/cgi-bin/...ommand=standby
I did the first time zone in this way and reboot the second time zone, but he was my standby in the standby but did not do was reboot will .. .. how?
thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
Hichem DZ
Junior Member
 
Hichem DZ's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 82
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Sep 2007
03-October-2009, 15:05

there is any script for dreambox ??
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#93)
montrougien
Junior Member
 
montrougien's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1564
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
17-October-2009, 15:03

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markoni View Post
just root...not root.txt

It won't reboot until 4 AM, so you won't know if it works until then.

Put this line in its place:

45 * * * * reboot

That will reboot at 45 past this and every hour, which gives you about 15 minutes. If it works, just change back or to whatever time you want.
hi
i used exactly what do u describe but no success
Any one has a solution for dream reboot with pli image cccam 2.1.2
Ps: after adding 45 * * * * reboot. i must reboot my dream ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
doudoubada
Junior Member
 
doudoubada's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 71
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 50
17-October-2009, 16:23

use these two lines with crontab
34 02 * * * /bin/wget -O /tmp/wgettmp http://127.0.0.1/cgi-bin/admin?command=reboot
36 02 * * * /bin/wget -O /tmp/wgettmp http://127.0.0.1/cgi-bin/admin?command=standby
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
montrougien
Junior Member
 
montrougien's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1564
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
17-October-2009, 21:16

Quote:
Originally Posted by doudoubada View Post
use these two lines with crontab
34 02 * * * /bin/wget -O /tmp/wgettmp http://127.0.0.1/cgi-bin/admin?command=reboot
36 02 * * * /bin/wget -O /tmp/wgettmp http://127.0.0.1/cgi-bin/admin?command=standby
34 02 means at 02H 34 min, is it right ?
   
Reply With Quote
did work
Old
  (#96)
Rocker10
Junior Member
 
Rocker10's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 16
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2009
did work - 19-October-2009, 14:03

it worked well for me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
amjad21
Member
 
amjad21's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 68

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 153
Magic: 22 / 4472
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2008
12-November-2009, 02:17

can anyone summaries a way to make an auto reboot for DM500 with gemini 4.2 and cccam 2.1.2 pls

(12-November-2009 18:52)
anyone pls


Each line will be tested alone

Last edited by amjad21; 12-November-2009 at 19:52.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
nandi11
Junior Member
 
nandi11's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 316
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 44
12-November-2009, 23:40

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markoni View Post

Telnet or FTP to make all of these paths and the file "root":

/var/etc/cron/crontabs/root

Text of file "root":


55 3 * * * reboot


Reboots at 3:55 AM every day.
This is the best solution for me for all Images and Enigmas, you have to only find the path to file "root" from crontabs.

When you need to use standby mode the best for all images and enigmas is ussing: Main Menu/Timer/New...there name for it+repaet check every day+do stanby+time for it and at the end save.

So easy.
Thanks for all to help me to find this solution.

Last edited by nandi11; 13-November-2009 at 11:56..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
ebeng
Member
 
ebeng's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 39

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 100
Magic: 13 / 2754
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Age: 37
16-December-2009, 06:33

Quote:
Originally Posted by nandi11 View Post
This is the best solution for me for all Images and Enigmas, you have to only find the path to file "root" from crontabs.

When you need to use standby mode the best for all images and enigmas is ussing: Main Menu/Timer/New...there name for it+repaet check every day+do stanby+time for it and at the end save.

So easy.
Thanks for all to help me to find this solution.
how to let it go to sleep from crontab?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
dotseh
ECS Expert
 
dotseh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 201

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 305
Magic: 67 / 7847
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 55 Times in 30 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ireland
23-January-2010, 14:42

-Put this Below code in a file called "reboot_timer.sh"
-Set attributes to 755.
-Blue button, services/daemons (gemini 4.70), activate Crond to "running".
-Now select Crond setup and select "new"
-minutes=off, hours=time (3:00am), day=every, month=every, weekday=every
-Finally command=reboot_timer.sh

Code:
#!/bin/sh

echo "its time to reboot"
#shutdown -r now
reboot
exit 0
Reboots at 3am every day. Necessary I think as CCcam can become buggy after long periods. Works nicely for me.

Last edited by dotseh; 23-January-2010 at 14:53..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to dotseh For This Useful Post:
hpl1950 (30-March-2010), saso555 (02-August-2010), silky (12-October-2010)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
yes works well thx man


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox